?
Solved

How to restore Windows 7 Home Premium?

Posted on 2010-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just applied a Windows 7 upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate from Windows 7 Home Premium, but it seems not to get along with Microsoft. They say that this is software is for an upgrade but not for a clean installation. Well, the Windows 7 Home Premium came with the laptop I just recently bought and the upgrade I bought a couple of days ago and installed it.  While I a struggle with Microsoft or the vendor about this issue is there anyway I can restore my Windows 7 Home premium without re-installing everything?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26159849
unfortunately no, an upgrade is permanent.  

Did you upgrade from 7 home, or did you do a full install?

If you were looking to upgrade in-place, I believe you need to use the windows anytime upgrade option.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-anytime-upgrade

You don't need that, but you should be able to use a retail bought Win7 ultimate upgrade just fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26159864
'but it seems not to get along with Microsoft' - what do you mean ?
It wont activate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 26159870
Yes, it says that the copy I bought is for upgrades, but not for clean installs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26159930
But you had Windows 7 Home Premium so this copy IS for upgrade then.
Did you not get the option when you run setup of upgrading ?
0