Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver - How do I mark all files as synchronized?

Posted on 2010-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just downloaded a large website (over 5000 files) using FileZilla.  I've dropped the files in the local Dreamweaver repository.  I want to tell Dreamweaver that the files are synchronized.  I don't want Dreamweaver checking the status of all 5000+ files.  It looks like the Synchronize button on the File Panel would do the trick, but I'm not seeing the "mark files as synchronized" option.  (See image.)
Synchronized.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 26159906
I've only been able to utilize this service for individual files when the web service on the server allows for it. This usually entails the files residing on the server, and dreamweaver copying down the file temporarily for alteration, and then putting it back.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 26159985
Hi jdana,

You need to run the first part of the Synchronization.  If you choose Get and Put Newer Files above, DW will scan the site and look for what needs to be synchronized and build a list of files.  Once it builds that list and displays it, you can select all files in the list and choose "Mark as Synchronized" from that screen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31671880
Perfect.  Thanks.
0