[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CISSP Testing

Posted on 2010-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi folks and Happy New Year!

I can't seem to get an answer from ISC about this. If I want to take the exam to get CISSP certified, is ISC the only entity that offers the exam? For example, I can take a Microsoft exam at Prometric, or any number of places. Can I do the same with the CISSP exam?

Thanks
dlewis61
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 100 total points
ID: 26160421
According to Shon Harris' book, you must register for the exam on www.isc2.org.  As far as I know, that is the only method for registering for the exam.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 100 total points
ID: 26160889
CISSP exam schedule is available on isc2 website, you will find exams conducted almost every month in different countries. But i guess at one location its not conducted more than twice a year.

https://webportal.isc2.org/Custom/ExamsSearch.aspx
https://www.isc2.org/certification-register-now.aspx
e.g.
https://webportal.isc2.org/Custom/ExamsListView.aspx?month=0&type=3&city=&state=&country=Pakistan&seminartype=


madunix
0