Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add or Remove Programs Empty

Posted on 2010-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
The machine is WinXP SP3 that recently recovered from a BSOD problem by restoring Windows from the OEM (Dell) disc, then upgrading to SP3.  It seemed OK until after upgrading to IE v8.  Now, the Add/Remove list is empty and the wireless card stopped detecting any wireless signal, even though hardware manager says it is working.  If I go into Safe Mode, the add/remove list populates itself.  Removal is not an option for IE8.  The Restore function shows no prior restore points.  I have run chkdsk a couple of times without benefit.  I followed the directions from MS (Article 266668) "Add/Remove Programs tool displays installed programs incorrectly", which was recommended in the knowledge base to no avail.  I might say that troubles seemed to start when using Outlook 2002.  That has been removed and reinstalled, but without benefit to the above problem.  Some of the online solutions do not apply to WinXp so were not tried, but one of these pointed to IE6 in an earlier version of Windows.  I also tried running SFC /scannow, but, interestingly, it gets to a point that asks for the SP3 disc and then it does not recognize the disc.  I have reinstalled SP3, but the above problem remains.
0
Comment
Question by:2ward2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26160236
Have you followed these?  Applies to XP also.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266668
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26160304
Oh yes it does take a little bit of time.  Glad its working for you now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26160312
Hi there;

Let's leave sfc /scannow command for a moment since it's no avail.

Could you check your task manager for wmiprvse.exe. If it exists, please kill it and see what happens.

If fails, could you REGSVR32 APPWIZ.CPL in cmd.
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2000/addremove-programs-empty/55822.html

What about Antiviruses, could you disable/uninstall your AV (Norton?)?

By the way; in the far left pane, there are three choices (Change or Remove Programs / Add New programs / Add/Remove Windows Components), are you sure Change or Remove Programs is selected?

The very interesting thing, the ones who encounters this problem haven't create a restore point or they don't have a visible restore point.

Best regards.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26160320
lol...
yes, it sometimes takes a long time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 31671902
No reflection on those who answered, but they were so fast to respond that I couldn't get back to withdraw my question.  I did not even try any of the suggestions because the problem went away when I gave the slower computer more time.  Your experts are the best! And they respond quickly, so my grades do not reflect my opinion of them, but only that I didn't use their answers.  Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26161771
Hey how does that work anyways, I couldn't get it from the accepted solution.

I mean how long does it take for Add/Remove to work?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 26169105
Hi jazzllllove:
To clarify, I had to wait minutes, not seconds, for the Add/Remove window to "populate."  Initially, even the "please wait" for the re-population to occur message did not appear, leading me to suspect that it would stay blank.  After awhile, it finally showed the programs.  I'm not sure why it was taking so long, but the process seems to have sped up since I repaired the Windows XP install and repeated the upgrade to SP3.

Regards,
0