?
Solved

How to convert .mod to dvd format

Posted on 2010-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi there. my uncle has this canon fs11 camcorder and whenever he video tapes with it, he wants me to get the stuff on to a dvd to show on a dvd player. It saves the file in a .mod format....what is the best and quickest software to get this converted into a dvd format and burnt unto a dvd...thanks...


0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 26160429
slingingshot15,

The .MOD file format is unique to Canon. And, the camcorder should have come with software that can convert it. However, you should be able to simply rename the .MOD files to .MPG and then, using Windows Movie Maker, burn it to a DVD.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 26160466
Hi,

You could use this tool
http://www.soft29.com/dvd_video/video_converter/avs_video_tools.html

or

http://www.divxtodvdconverter.com/mod_to_dvd_converter.htm
this to convert the raw .mod to DVD directly

Hope this helps.........Narender Gakka
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26161133
My JVC uses mod also. Supplied software Cyberlink Power Director / Power Producer.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26179638
I use Super Video converter to convert them to mpeg then Nero Vision to author to DVD
If your DVD burner came with Nero check you have Nero Vision
http://www.dvd-guides.com/content/view/125/59
Super video converter
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 31671904
i got the software that came with it and used it. thanks
0