?
Solved

Two yellow mark on ethernet controller

Posted on 2010-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Just finish installing a fresh windows 2003 on my Dell poweredge 2850 and it went perfectly, but when i tried connecting to internet, can't connect and found out two yellow mark in the divice manager, tried to install network driver from dell using my service tag but no luck. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:dynero2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26160856
See my article on reinstalliing Drivers here-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Troubleshooting-and-repairing-misbehaving-Peripherals-in-Windows-using-the-Device-Manager.html

Visit the Dell's  website from a PC with a working internet connection & download drivers related to your NICs from there.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26160881
Sorry posted in haste-

Dells site is very slow now. What is the service tag id of your machine? so was unable to post any favorable links for you.

see if this article helps to know you can identify the model number of the NICs you got.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Manually-remove-a-Hardware-Device-and-its-Drivers-from-Windows.html

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynero2000
ID: 26162212
Thanks Ravi, but I didn't do it yet since the article is long and still reading it, I'll get back to you little bit later about the result.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 26166455
What do you see in Control Panel->Network Connections? Any network adapters present there?

This is a direct link to dell's driver download site (it seems to be a little faster now):

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P3C_2850&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Make sure you pick the right drivers (Broadcom vs. Intel). Also ensure you have installed the Intel Chipset Drivers FIRST, without those installed windows may not be able to recognize the network card properly.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26168660
To simplify ... Here is the link to Dell's FTP site - the 2850 has dual Intel Pro 1000MT Gigabit NICs - just extract it on your server, then Update Driver in Device Manager, pointing it to the Intel folder with the INF file.

ftp://ftp.dell.com/network/Intel_LAN_8.2_GE_W2K3_A00.exe

As Frosty stated ... make sure you install the Chipset first.
ftp://ftp.dell.com/chipset/R79151.EXE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dynero2000
ID: 31671913
I followed what youn have said and it works perfectly, Thank you so much
0