[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What RAID devices does Debian support?

Posted on 2010-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I was wondering what Raid devices Debian supports? Is there any list? If so where is it?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 26161042
hi,
mine is not an answer rather a dribbling!
Which server and disk are you using, and if you are thinking and you can
do hardware raid, this is not a OS problem, it is sufficent the device driver.
If you mean software RAID, it depends from kernel and I believe
that when you get all infos about this, you also get answer to your question.
ciao
vittorio
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26161480
I am using Debian 5.0 on a ASUS M3A32-MVP DELUXE motherboard with a Phenom CPU. There are is an hardware Raid controller on that motherboard, but I will then have to recompile the kernel to integrate the device drivers(puh!). I was hoping that there already were some device drivers for some type of raid controllers out there integrated in the Debian distribution, so that I need not do this my self ;)

I am lookimh for raid hardware that is already supported in Debian, if there is such a thing?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 600 total points
ID: 26161626
http://www.debian.org/ -> Documentation -> Linux Hardware Compatibility
HOWTO which is http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Hardware-HOWTO/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 26161664
hi,
warning, my answer was more optimistic.
I try to explain better:
If you make the RAID at HW level , all is easier, and performing.
Are you sure that in your distribution with that kernel, there is not
an opportune DD ?
Just to see what happens, try to perform a "NEXT,NEXT..." setup
without think about RAID: this, if goes or not,  will give you a job baseline.

bye,
vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26161703
madunix: Thank you for your links, I will take a better look.
dolomiti: What is a oportune DD? I am not sure if I follow you and understand you correctly. I am not familiar with a next next setup, and I do not know under what menu or action you are thinking?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 26161727
hi,
sorry for my exposition, was nothing of "Advanced".
I used DD to say Device Driver.
Next,Next, is a way I use to indicate a fast program or OS installation,
just to verify what happens, if you see all devices you have in box,
ignoring details, knowing that you will do it again, better.

vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26165683
madunix: Looks like Debian supports a really old SCSI controller named Mylex raid controller. There are also some IDE and ATA raid controllers, but not SATA. The page also says: "Copyright © 2001-2007 Steven Pritchard." Maybe little bit old? If this is true, Debian supports no SATA controllers.

dolomiti: I am not sure how you want me to do standard installation of the drivers? That is the probelm I want to avoid, by getting a list of raid controllers Debian already supports. Thereby I need not recompile the kernel with the new drivers- If you want, you can take a look at the readme file and guide me. I will include it here.
README
0