?
Solved

Dynamic update of DC records in DNS

Posted on 2010-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Can anybody tell me detailed information about how the DC registers its records in DNS?

I am facing an issue now...
DNS Test is failed because the DC is trying to update its records in DNS zone "abc.local", but the zone doesn't exist in DNS server.

Here is the TCP/IP configuration of DC
--------------------------
C:\Documents and Settings\cstltech>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : UNITED2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : abc.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : abc.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : abc.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys EG1032 v3 Instant Gigabit Desktop Network Adapter Driver
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-70-14-B2-EE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.35
-------------------------------------

We have a DNS zone names "abc.com", and the AD Domain name is also "abc.com"
DC's FQDN is UNITED2.abc.com.
As per theory, this DC should update its record only to zone "Abc.com" & "_msdcs.abc.com"

Server has 2 NICs and one is disabled
Binding order is correct
TCP/IP configuration is fine. It is set to register record in the DNS

Why is it trying to update its records in "abc.local"?
I don't think we have to do anything on DNS server.

Any help is apprciated. I am more looking for the theory, how the Dynamic updates are working for a DC.
0
Comment
Question by:subhashm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 26160989

Normally happens when you have an incomplete domain rename.

Check this file, it contains the DNS entries the DC will attempt to register:

%SystemRoot%\System32\Config\netlogon.dns

See if that one contains .local entries?

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:subhashm
ID: 26161279
Out of office...
I will check and update you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Charlesd
ID: 26163209
Dynamic update

Dynamic update enables DNS client computers to register and dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever changes occur. This reduces the need for manual administration of zone records, especially for clients that frequently move or change locations and use DHCP to obtain an IP address.

Please read carefully for better understanding of your theory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784052(WS.10).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 26163230

Hmm yes... but knowing how a dynamic update takes place doesn't much help when it's apparently attempting to update the wrong name (abc.local instead of abc.com).

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Charlesd
ID: 26163339
First of all it should not all update using wrong DNS zone name. If its trying to update there must be some changes or troubleshooting done at DNS.

Was there any changes or troubleshooting done on the server related to DNS ?. If yes then please let us know in details so to understand and help you.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:subhashm
ID: 31671921
Problem was caused by incomplete domain rename
0