?
Solved

Media Center ate my Desktop

Posted on 2010-01-01
23
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Almost every *,.exe file on my desktop will only open Windows Media Center. All the shortcuts open it. If I close it, it re-opens.
Remote Desktop works, as I'm on my server now.
This is bazaar.
Anybody heard of such a thing. Cmd opens Media center. System Restore can't be found.

???
0
Comment
Question by:jodyfaison
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 668 total points
ID: 26160743
It looks like you have lost the file associations, please try downloading the batch program from belwo page and run it.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_easy_file.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26160798
ok thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26160827
Hmm, I'm afraid it;s deeper than that. Plus I"m running win 7, that's for xp. When I try and run it, it opens in notepad. When i try and open windows explorer to change the file associations, Media Center opens. I'll keep trying though. But I think it's more than just the default programs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 668 total points
ID: 26160933
In case of spyware scan with malwarebytes. rename it prior to saving it to desktop
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 664 total points
ID: 26161588
Do you have the same problems when booting into Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26162235
Yes, safemode is worse... Windows interface never really opened. i'm going to try safe mode again in case i selected something other than "with network." it went into some kind of command line version. it was late at night, I'm going to check that again and be back to you guys. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26162270
Just boot into plain old Safe Mode, no networking, and report back, please!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26162276
BTW -

Who makes the PC and is it a laptop or desktop?

Have you tried booting into Last Know Good Configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26162349
i've not tried 'last known' thinking that since it actually starts up just fine that it would not be helpful. But I'll give it a shot.

Clone Desktop-
windows 7, 32 bit, 3 megs ram, quad processors
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26162360
You may be right, but it's worth a try.

It sounds to me like your best bet is going to be a reinstall, which is a pain in the you-know-what with a clone, since there are no restore disks.  However, getting this one fixed may take a long time, simply because the problems you are experiencing are truly strange.

You might try downloading a bootable CD security scanning application that will see if you have a bug.  I cannot suggest one, but @optoma probably can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26162387
Yes, splait, this is the oddest thing I've ever seen.
Regular Safemode, is the same. Every *.exe file has the Media Center logo. I've tried to take a screen shot, but all snipping tools only open media center.
I've been planning a clean reboot anyway, as I'm going to purchase the trial win 7 I've been using.
But, man, I'll try the "last config" next.
and then the security CD boot...
All this happened after a failed loading of MS SQL 2008.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26162399
Ouch!  That makes it even less likely the problem is malware, but, it never hurts to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26162400
Oh, optoma, if you're with us, and have a suggestion for a CD boot for security scanning, as suggested by splait, I sure would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26162405
1-Did you try a repair?
2-Try safe mode with command prompt.
Type taskmgr and hit enter

Then browse to the downloaded Malwarebytes and see if it installs it.

3-I don't know the consequences of running a live cd on 7 but you could try Dr Web live cd http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd

You can try those options but a reinstall may be ineviatable anyway :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26162435
ok, thanks optoma,
I think reinstall is inevitable also.
I do want to  try the command prompt though, cuz I'm very curious about this strange thing.
thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26162535
As am I!
We can try a few other things so :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26164730
Scan the pc using Dr. Web Cureit, donwload it from here...
http://www.freedrweb.com/download+cureit/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26166373
ok, thank you Fayaz,
For a little update- when I go to another profile, everything is ok!
None of the the repair startup methods helped.
I was not able to scan via the command prompt- I don't think I was doing that right.
Should I be moving towards the install *.exe or have the anti-malware software already installed and move to that *.exe?
I've got some screen shots via Logmein from my laptop which I will post in a few minutes.
I think that the other profiles work speaks volumes, I'm just not sure what it speaks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26168002
wowo that Dr. Web is something, thanks for introducing me to that. It's express scan took about 6 hours.
But found nothing. I had to do it from the working profile as the other would not allow any *.exe to open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 26175074
Gentleman, don't know what to tell you. This is a mess. I'm gonna just reload. Thanks for you help!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26175624
No prob :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26175834
I'm sorry we couldn't help you solve this!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 31674843
thanks again guys
0