?
Solved

Backup Exchange 2007 Mailbox Re install exchange 2007 & Have no loss of users or data

Posted on 2010-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to backup all exchange data & re install exchange & IIS as IIS is broken & no one has a working solution.

I have Symantec Backup 12.5 with the exchange backup module but i hold my hand up, i havnt used it before & i dont want to mess this up.

I wish to make a backup of exchange users & mailboxes, re install IIS & Exchange & then restore all users & their mailboxes.

Could some one point me in the right direction for step by step guide Please

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:James Wilkinson
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26161351
Have you removed the CAS role reinstalled IIS and then re-insalled the CAS role?
Like this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

what problems are you experiencing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeshamMousa
ID: 26161684
just backup only the exchange databases and logs and format the server, install new OS with the same computer name and reset the computer account for the old Exchange server In AD
Note: Don't disjoin the old exchange server from the domain
and use the /recoverserver switch to recover the old server settings
 use the followinf article for more detailed instructions
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html 
 
finally restore your database and logs
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26161722
I think we need to workout if a restore is required first.

Why do it if you don't need to?

If you could bring up a temporary exchange server and move mailboxes/public folders etc to this folder then uninstall exchange from your existing server and rebuild then move mailboxes etc back this would minimize downtime whilst you sorted the other server out.

I would be doing a backup and restore as a last resort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 26162037
My IIS Admin Service will not start

I searched the net & i created a Question on here is was active for a few months i had maybe 10 comments / possible solutions.

Everyone came back & said i had to re install IIS & to do this i had to backup exchange uninstall IIS & Exchange Re install IIS & Exchange then restore Exchange.

My question was closed down from lack of activity as i have been really busy with other things at work.

My email server runs fine apart from when someone wishes to use Outlook Web Access.

I work in a school Teachers have MS Outlook 2007 to access emails. Support Staff were using OWA but one day IIS Admin Stopped & i have tried loads of things to sort it but everything seems to be fine apart from the Service will not start.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26162058
Have you followed the instructions in the link I provided?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 26169172
Not had chance yet

Today is the first day back & i wont be permitted to work on the server until friday this week.

I will update when i have followed the instructions

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 26303648
Just an update - I am getting error 998 Invalid Access to Memory Location

I have recently read on the Internet that my first problem was due to a Symantec Update
Now my Metabase is corrupt according to my investigation

I would like to uninstall & reinstall IIS but i would like my Outlook users to be able to use MS Outlook to Access Exchange Mail boxes

Does Exchange rely on IIS for anything more than OWA?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26303669
The link in my first post provide instructions on how to do this.
You will need to do it out of hours because it will require a repair installation of Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 26303876
If this server is the only Exchange Server will i have to remove the CAS Role?
Thanks for the Guide i was hoping i could just reinstall IIS not doubting your advise or anything i was simply trying to do this in stages.

Thanks
0