Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

usb flash drive

Posted on 2010-01-02
19
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have windows xp sp3. My usb flash drive is an Axiom stealth 256MB drive. When I put it in the computer it is detected but the driver can not be found. Windows says "can not install hardware".
0
Comment
Question by:ptellini
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 1504 total points
ID: 26162057
Hi there;

Let's try for first turning off the computer using Shut Down or pressing the power button and then unplug it from the wall outlet. Let it sit for about 5 minutes and then plug it back in and restart the machine and see what happens.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 26162169
Unfortunately that did not resolve the issue. It detects the usb but can not find the driver for it still. Thank you for the attempt. Please let me know if you have any other ideas. If you would like addition information please ask.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1504 total points
ID: 26162464
Hi there;

Are there any other ports that you can plug your USB. Maybe the frontal ports of USB may be malfunctioning, could you plug it at the back of your tower (if it's a desktop machine)?

Did you try that Axiom stealth disk in another computer? Any similar issues regarding that?
What about other USBs? Are they recognized successfully with your machine?

Are there any device using USB in your machine? Could you unplug it?

Best regards.

Lastly, could you perform a system restore that if the USB is recognized at some point?

Could you try the USB with Safe mode, simply boot the machine with <F8> key and plug the USB stick and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1504 total points
ID: 26162505
finally:

go to device manager>view click - show hidden devices
now delete all entries related to your drive, reboot and test

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_25014463.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 26162713
It has been tried on at least 2 different computers and I am planning on trying it on other computers. I have a desktop and I have tried both the front ports and the back ports. My mouse and keyboard are both usb and have no issues.
I unplugged my mouse and keyboard (the only usb devices I have) and the same thing happened.
I booted into safe mode and enabled necessary services.
I went into device manager, clicked on show hidden files and deleted the entries related to the usb flash drive.
Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1504 total points
ID: 26162778
Could you plug another usb, is it recognized? Get into your bios, check for setting for usb devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 26162858
I plugged it into the same usb port that my mouse is plugged into and got the same result that it can not install the device.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1504 total points
ID: 26162949
I mean another USB stick apart from your USB peripherals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 26163116
Unfortunately I don't have another stick available. I have a feeling the stick itself is bad.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1504 total points
ID: 26163341
Well, so:
Download gparted and create a bootable USB disk with that, boot the machine with the stick and we'll see what happens.

Apart from above, I am out of solutions:
1) You must try another USB stick on that machine to eliminate the possilble problem with OS.
2) You must try the USB in another machine to eliminate the possilble problem with the stick.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 496 total points
ID: 26164937
if it does NOT work on different PC's - it is BAD  - buy a new one one, they are cheap AND much bigger now!
if you wan to try, these may help : (in case it is NOT broken)
http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml                EZrecover
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlsmartrecovery.html                  usb key recovery FREE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 26165363
I just don't want it to be broken because there is important information on it. I am going to bring it to work because my computer there had a usb flash drive in it a couple days ago.
I will update everyone here on the results.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 496 total points
ID: 26165803
>>  I just don't want it to be broken because there is important information on it  <<   everybody says that - and nobody takes backups.
if it is important - make backups - even more than 1 !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 26166374
I tried the stick on my work computer and still doesn't work so its the stick.
nobus-I  make backups of everything important. This is actually someone else's stick. The person asked me to try to retrieve the information which obviously ended up futile.
I want to thank everyone for their suggestions. I will give everyone points on this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ptellini
ID: 31671948
The issue was not really resolved which was to access the flash drive but everyone contributed in the troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26166690
If it's the recovery, I recommend trying r-studio that may recognize the stick.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26169045
i do not agree ptellini, the issue IS RESOLVED completely.
You must realise that we cannot repair broken hardware, only say it is broken !!
so i suggest you to change your grading
0