Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I recover jpg files

Posted on 2010-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is it possible to recover the original jpg file if a cropped section has taken the name of the main image from which the section was cropped?
I clicked on SAVE not SAVE AS and of course the crop assumed the original file name....Is there any way back
I was using P'shop CS2 and XP Pro...
Many thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:blueskyliner
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 1200 total points
ID: 26161782
once you close the file that's it, you can retrace whilst the file is open (history and undo etc.), but once it's closed, it's set.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 300 total points
ID: 26162079
Ps is right unless you have the file still open and can use the history to undo your crop, u are stuck. The information is overwritten on file system level, once you close Photoshop the undo information and with it the cropped area is discarded.

Capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blueskyliner
ID: 31671952
I guess I knew there was nothing I could do - but you never know and it wsa worth a try-
Thanks guys - lesson learnt!
0