?
Solved

How to fix the problem the vertical line on Boot Screen?

Posted on 2010-01-02
16
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello Experts,

I have an unusual issue with vertical blue line. See details below:

How did it happen:

When i was playing game on my laptop, it went blank immediately, then i restarted the computer, in the boot up screen, it appeared Sony Viao logo but trend of blue line dotted vertical line across the screen. It did show the window vista loading bar then after that it become blank.

Alternative Attempt:
There are lot of option in command prompt such as safemode, Repair option, continue window normal and the rest. Safemode is working effectively but normal become blank. When the screensaver appeared in Safemode, it said "The screen saver can't run beacuse it requires a newer video card or one that's compatible with Direct3D".

Check:
I have checked with Device manager, no explanation yellow mark there. It all clear.

Hardware details:

LAPTOP: Sony Viao VGN FZ21E

OS: WINDOW VISTA SP2

RAM: 2GB

PRC: INTEL CENTRINO DUO

GRAPHIC CARD: NVIDIA GeFORCE 8400M GT

I will look forward hearing your response. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SherryRzv
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 26161753
Smells to me like the video driver got loose during the crash and reboot.

You can find the driver here for reinstallation: http://support.vaio.sony.eu/computing/vaio/downloads/info/info.aspx?l=en_GB&url=VAIO/Updates/EP0000185336.exe&m=VGN-FZ21E&ip=EP0000185336.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26161867
In safe mode your Windows drivers for the graphics card are disabled and so you won't get DirectX working
Do you still get the blue line on booting? That suggests a hardware problem.
If it's simply not working in normal mode and otherwise looks OK then while in safe mode uninstall the Vaio version of the nVidia driver and normal mode should work again using the default Microsoft driver for the 8400M. Then once running in normal mode reinstall the driver as above.
 
Depending on what you are trying to play the 8400M is a bit of a lightweight and might simply be unable to cope with what you are asking it to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 26162755
Hello

Thank you for the response.

In safe mode, i have uninstalled the Nvidia Graphic driver from device manager, then it asked to restart,so it restarted then it back to normal now. When i reached to the normal display, it already automatically detected the nvidia driver and asked to restart. So i skipped that "Restart" option, decide to install graphic card update from the link above.

When i have done that, it again have Vertical Blue line and still blank.


Look forward hearing from your response.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26162808
I think you have a physical problem with your graphics system.
Remove the driver again in Safe Mode, reboot and allow Winodws to reinstall then restart.
You really need to reboot between driver installs so skipping the restart and adding another driver install may have confused things.

Allow the restart this time and see how the card performs - then check in Device Manager if the Microsoft or nVidia driver is loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 26162917
Hello Masqeraid,

I have followed your instruction regarding to restarting, after reaching to normal display, it showed to Nvidia installed and required to restart again, before reaching restart, i check in the device manager, it showed "Nvidia" with yellow mark. then i clicked restart button. then i recieved same problem.

However, you know when you uninstal the driver, i recieved the tickbox saying "Delete the driver software for this device", i left it uncheck then restarted the computer.

Should i check that option?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26162955
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 26163124
Hi Masqueraid.

I have checked this option, then it did went to the Normal display but automatically install hardware nvidia device. Check the device manager, it still there with Nvidia with yellow mark.then restart it then same issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26163148
Either:
The driver as stored on your PC has gone corrupt.
- Fix is download a new copy and reinstall.
Or the game overheated your video and it's damaged.
- Fix is to replace the video card, which in a laptop often means a new motherboard.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 26163164
Hi PCBonez,

I have already download new copy of update link from above comment. There is no changes.

Regarding about game overheated, i have a cooler underneath the laptop, the temp stay around 55 - 65 degree.

changing the new motherboard proved too expensive to replace and caused bit of hassle for me. But safe mode seem to be working, i am not sure if there a reason to replace  motherboard?

 Thank for your response.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26163241
In safe-mode the full driver doesn't load which means all features [which physically means all parts if the IC chips and circuit] are not being used.
-
When you load the whole driver [when not in safe-mode] you are using a circuit or section of an IC chip that is not being used while in safe-mode. - That part [whatever it is] is defective.
.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26163433
Agreed - we've kinda ruled out the software - and - as you've got graphic corruption on your boot screen this also points at a hardware problem with the graphics circuitry.  Looking on Google there are a few reports of people taking this model back to Sony and getting it fixed out of Warranty because it's a "known problem".  How true that is I don't know.

You can't really run your laptop in safe mode all the time as it's not just the graphics drivers that don't load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 26163703
Alright PC Bonez  & Masqueraid, i agreed with your point

What are the alternative solution below?

? Taking to Sony Repair will worth more than my laptop.
? Risk take out the part and re-connect the circuit?
? Tragic Ending of the laptop for extermination?

So do you have last best solution to fix it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26163795
I dug a little deeper and it seems your GPU is the G86 Mobile chip.
Those are accused of being defective as shipped from nVidia.
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=Nvidia+G86+Mobile+defective&btnG=Google+Search&aq=f&aqi=&oq=Nvidia+G86+Mobile+defective&fp=b36c7832dbb01be6
This is affecting every brand of laptop, not just Sony.

I would go after [complain to] Sony about them selling you a Laptop with a defective GPU that they now know is defective and have not done a recall for [as an honest and honorable company would have].
- If your tone is right you can probably get them to repair or replace it.
http://www.semiaccurate.com/2009/08/10/sony-admits-14-defective-nvidia-notebooks/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 26163979
PCBonez,

You have spot on the headline on this. It true that my laptop have defective graphic card - see http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/mobile/display/20090811124335_Sony_Nearly_Secretly_Admits_Flawed_Nvidia_Graphics_Chips_Are_Inside_Vaio_Notebooks.html

Thank you for going deeper in researching the graphic defective. I appreciate that.

I will send the problem of Nvidia defective GPU to Sony and will see the outcome. Hopefuilly this has been worked after the response. Yes, it require good toning message!

I believe you got your point across there. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SherryRzv
ID: 31671957

With Sony Vaio FZ, contact Sony Corp for this defective graphic card.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26164279
Thank you.
Good Luck with them.
0