Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JQuery - Pass value to Dialog Box

Posted on 2010-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I am new to JQuery, but basically I want a dialog box to pop up with a form in when a link is clicked. The link will somehow contain the id of the record I want to edit.
Can some one provide me with a really simple bit of code to open the dialog box and have access to id of the link which called it.
Cheers
John
0
Comment
Question by:jdav357
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roeib
ID: 26162027
my friend, you can you JQModal, it has everything you just talked about, you can pass arguments into it and on the button click send them back and manipulate by them.

here is the link :

http://dev.iceburg.net/jquery/jqModal/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blue-hit
ID: 26163378
Have you had a look at jQuery UI already? It's able to do what you want it to do e.G. with its callback functions.

http://docs.jquery.com/Utilities/jQuery.each
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue-hit earned 2000 total points
ID: 26163382
I'm sorry, wrong link in the last answer: http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/
0