[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ac power = 100% cpu usage

Posted on 2010-01-02
15
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi I have a compac nc 6400 notebook... recently its cpu usage has been 100% and has been very slow.. then i discovered the problem was only once it was plugged in to ac adapter..
as soon as i remove the adapter cpu usage goes down and laptop speeds up.. i have tested the charger which is ok gone thrugh all the spy catching and virus killing. but the problem is still there. and that is ac in= 100% cpu usage+ slow laptop, ac out = fast laptop + low cpu usage (though no new processes show up when either plugeg to mains or not in processes)
can any body please help,, i m really confused
0
Comment
Question by:zeb_arif
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26162143
Do you have some software installed like Microsoft Desktop Search?  These programs are designed to only run when the laptop is connected to power...  

If i were you I would right click on the task bar at the bottom and click task manager (All while on batter)....  Click on the processes tab and sort by CPU %.... then plug in the power and see what process goes to 100%... this will help us determine whats going on... feel free to include a screen shot of the processes if you like....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Stephan_Schrandt
ID: 26162149
Do you know what processes block the laptop? You might see this in taskmanager, there's a column cpu usage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeb_arif
ID: 26162541
i havent got desktop search. what happening is that different processes are taking 100% cpu one by one.. ie when i open internet explorer or any program even mine sweeper, cpu usage for that particular program goes to 100 percent. sometime csrss.exe or ccc.exe are taking 100%..
One more thing, when the ac is plugged in, even the startup is extremly slow..OR even in bios confs they work extremly slow as i understand OS is not rumming yet to take mem or processor... same is happenin in safe mode..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeb_arif
ID: 26162566
and as soon i take the ac power out, doesnt matter in safe mode or normal mode or even during bios configurations,, every thing becomes normal and fast. plug ac back in and back to slow motion
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26162601
go ahead and put a virus scanner on there... you can download AVG Free (www.avgfree.com).

Also download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware from www.download.com, and run a full scan, removing anything it finds.

See if that fixes the problem, you may have some malware that is taking all your CPU once it is allowed...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeb_arif
ID: 26162654
i have a mcafee and malware bites on my system both up to date. i ran the full scans and nothing was found.. now i am willing to even reload the new OS afta i senatize the hdd.. but i am afraid problem will still presist as i do have this problem even at the very start ie in bios configurations afta i press F2. every thing is in slow motion....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26162665
wow, wait BIOS is really slow when you plug n the power.... you must have have something wrong on the motherboard with a relay or switch.... If BIOS is fine on battery but slow on AC I would contact HP (HP purchased Compaq), you may have to have them open the Laptop up to see whats going on....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeb_arif
ID: 26162863
yes thats what i think that there is sumthing wrong with mother board. thanks any way ICaldwell. Guess ill start calling hp..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26163999
A visual inspection of the motherboard could help to see
if there are any capacitor that have gone bonkers.
Any component failure on mother board  could cause the problem.

Is your adaptor outputting the right voltage ?

There may be two issues here.
1) An issue with the mother board causing the problem
and or
2) It could also be the adaptor.

If you have a similar power adaptor try changing and test.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26168136
However,before blaming/replacing the motherboard I would try and reinstall the system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26169085
Could be the Power check Meter software utility of the Operating System going corrupt?

Windows + R key will bring up the Run dialog box. type sfc /scannow and hit ok. This will start the System File checker utility that will check for and replace Windows System files. You will need your Windows CD in hand in case the utility asks for it. If the proces quits without errors, windows is ok with its system files.

A malfunctioning motherboard as reported by other experts cannot be ruled out too.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26577282
I reckon  this problem is due to the AC adapter.
Its likely to be the power adpater is not the original one.
It provides the voltage but it could be off the required limits.

It will be good if the  poster can comment on the type of power adapter used.
If the poweradapter is original and supplies the right voltage.

A similar case was reported in another post. at the link.
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/PC_Laptops/Q_25140778.html?cid=1572#a26565554

However the case is not closed at this point of time as the poster is awaiting for the correct
power adapter to arrive.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zeb_arif
ID: 31671975
power adapter was not original... Got 1 original and everything is back to normal.. thankyou so much guys...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 26586707
Thank you for the feedback.
0