[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

removing rights to ftp.exe

Posted on 2010-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
if i remove all the rights to ftp.exe except for administartor if any app runs ftp for any reson with another ID it will not work right???
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26162336
Hi,

Yes, it will not work.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 26162377
so my logic is this , check the ftp.exe for not default permsiions , if any exist check to see what app is using the ID and leave that ID with the rights for fpt.exe, for example if there what a ELM mail user listed then make sure that ELM MAIL is on the box or whatever and is being used if it is leave the EML_MAIL_USER with the rights it needs . then remove any other user that does not have a valid right to have access , test everything you can think of after you mess with the perissions and carfully record the user Ids that you remove if anything breaks you can put it back
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26162416
Why not instead block the port on the firewall as well as limit the LAN access to a specified set of ports or that they go through a proxy?
What would prevent a user from installing filezilla or the like?
or if the user is intent, the user could copy their own ftp.exe file for an external source.
 
The surest way is to limit the possibility of any application accessing port 21 on any external IP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26162701
Hi,

What do you want to achieve, what is the scenario?

The question which you asked about permission applying on .exe file that's answer is YES, you can restrict, but if you want to restrict FTP access then what Arnold says is right.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26167884
It depends if the other users are administrators or not.
If they are,they will still be able to run the program.
0