[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically Span Three Monitors with Vmware?

Posted on 2010-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to be able to automatically have VMWare span my Guest OS across three monitors. Is there a config file where you can set these parameters? Is there any way to do it from the gui?

Guest OS Windows 7. Host OS Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nhidalgo earned 2000 total points
ID: 26162912
edit the properties of your vm and click on display, then specify the number of monitors you have and the max resolution.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26170493
Concur...the only additional comment I have is to set the "video card" property, the VM must be turned off.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0