?
Solved

CHKDSK "processing USN bytes" at length. Should I just leave this to finish?

Posted on 2010-01-02
14
Medium Priority
?
6,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I made the mistake of running CHKDSK C: /F on my virtual Server 2008 box.

It's been 2 hours and has only processed 22,118,400 of 160,089,872 .. bytes .. i guess.

Should I just leave it to finish, interrupt and assume it will be fine, or blow the whole thing away and reinstall from square one?

What would I do if this was a physical PC and not a virtual machine?
usn.png
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 668 total points
ID: 26162683
It does not look good.
http://l100.blogspot.com/2007/06/chkdsk-usn-journal-error.html

I would wait for remaining 5% to finish the check.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 668 total points
ID: 26162735
Hi,

Yes, I would also advice you to wait.

As this is the thorough scan of disk and after 95% it seems it finding/fixing something for you.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 26162785
Would the fact that it's virtual hard drive be a factor?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 26162801
What exactly is a "USN Journal" ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26162805
Hi,

Well, this is what we prefer to do with physical H.D.

Now if you have important data with your VHD then let the chkdsk finish, because VHD for VM is treated as H.D so it gets blocks from actual physical H.D. Also most probably this could be some damage from your virtual machine OS which has corrupted the file system/other on your VHD.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 26163035
OK well after my last post, the computer I was hosting it on crashed, so I rebooted and the CHKDSK was still scheduled so it started from scratch

Now it's on MB 19 of 160.

For the record, it's not production or nothing, it's just my own personal copy on my personal laptop. I'm using it to study for that 70-643 that I said I was gonna take a month ago XD. I can recreate it, i just feel bad coz I just re-armed the eval period for the second time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 26163485
OK well, it's at 36 MB out of 160 and it's 6:10 which means it's taking about 7 minutes per megabyte, which means I have another 14 hours to wait for this CHKDSK that I initiated of my own volition to finish.

Seriously if I EVER consider doing this again (opening a command prompt and running CHKDSK /F just because I want to be extra safe), I'll remember this moment. And frankly, anyone else reading this should as well. I'll offer points once the virtual computer starts up again.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 26164845
well - the virtual system has to have some devices running some where.
i would test ram and disk, to be sure there are no problems
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26164850
oh yes ... chkdsk is not a disk diag, i recommend to download ubcd, and run memtest86+ for Ram for a full pass, and the disk diag you need : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 26165092
Short explanation of USN Journal (it logs changes to NTFS objects):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USN_Journal
It is not the fact that you are using virutal hard drive - NTFS partition structure is the same.
The other problem is what has caused this. It could be some corruption caused by virtual server itself or maybe this could be first signs that something id going to die in your laptop. I would check RAM and HDD on your laptop as already suggested above. Test HDD with HW diagnostic tool from the disk manufactorer first, than you can use check disk (sorry you just said that you won't use check disk anymore - for first run maybe would not like to run in force repair mode, but in read-only mode - do not use /f switch.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 26165705
What caused this, as stated before, is me opening a CMD prompt and typing CHKDSK C: /F and letting it scan upon reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 26165713
Anyway, it finally finished at 10:00 this morning and for the brief moment that it shows the results it said there was nothing wrong at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31672130
My question - should i let it finish
Pretty much everyone's answer - yes

I'll eventually do diags on the host PC, including CHKDSK and MEMTEST and whatever Acer gives you. Considering what I've read now about USN I'd say I'll probably use CHKDSK /F on client machines, but lesson learned is if a server or DC crashes and it doesn't automatically run CHKDSK on it's own, and I don't have the 17 hours that this USN scan took, I probably won't run one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26165828
for diags - i posted NOT to run chkdsk...
0