[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hp pavillion white screen

Posted on 2010-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
HP pavillion dv5z-1000, when lid opens shows white screen. If I hold power button, screen goes blank, but as soon as I release power button screen goes white, no other light come on. Tried hard reset,(press and hold power button with battery and power cord removed) but with battery and poer chord reattached unit, screen goes white, no other lights on.
0
Comment
Question by:holcom86
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anshuverma
ID: 26162682
Hey,
This is a problem with the BIOS. This is one of the most common problem faced with HP Pavillion Notebooks.

You have to Download and install an updated BIOS.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3759541&docname=c00828604

This link should help you updating and installing the updated BIOS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:holcom86
ID: 26162788
how does one update bios, if system is unresponsive?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anshuverma earned 672 total points
ID: 26162809
Hey,

You have to contact the HP Support Center, and they will update your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:blissbear
blissbear earned 664 total points
ID: 26164778
This could be a hardware issue. I assume you aren't getting any POST as well?

1 - pull the battery
2 - pull the AC
3 - hold power button & some keyboard keys for about 30 seconds (Drains any charge that may be affecting the unit)
4 - insert battery
5 - plug in AC
6 - power up

This is a quick and easy step called draining the capacitance, if this does not resolve it, and the unit is under warranty,  I would suggest contacting your warranty provider's support line, because it could be a motherboard/video adapter issue, and further troubleshooting (opening the unit) could void warranty.

The above statement is assuming you are getting no POST readout when you power up (POST is the white text on black background and computer logo that normally shows up immediately after powering on, before it loads windows)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 664 total points
ID: 26164832
The only other option is to remove any components from the system like the CD drive, hard drive, ram, wireless pci cards, modems,and see if this changes the behavior of the laptop.
If the behavior stays the same then it is most likely a  motherboard issue.
If a change is seen, then add one stick of ram. Sometimes a faulty component can cause strange issues.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26164864
A disconnected or damaged internal video cable could also cause an issue like this, as you could be getting a backlight with all open lcd matrix to get a white screen. Are you getting any kind of boot up sequence when you turn it on? Does the hard drive make sounds like its booting into an OS? does the system beep, is the hard drive light flashing?

If it seems to be loading windows try to attatch the system to an external monitor and see if it works.

There are a bunch of things it COULD be... we really need more information to diagnose the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcom86
ID: 26165548
No boot up sequence, no hard drive activity, no sounds, no lights.  FYI recently replaces LCD screen, worked for approximately a week.
0