Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is there a way to make sure that there is not any windows 95 or 98 on a domain

Posted on 2010-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
is there a way to make sure that there is not any windows 95 or 98 on a domain

is there a tool or script that i can use to tell this?
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkrisz
ID: 26162712
I think this can be achieved by writing a WMI query.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 1000 total points
ID: 26162800
You might do something like the script in this thread:

Find Windows 98 Machine on Network
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-95/find-windows-98-machine-on-network/167597.html

You could also try to setup a custom query in AD and search for Operation System is present. I cannot see to be able to add the column "Operation System", so if you want to show that field in the query you have to redefine you AD Schema.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:3_S
3_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 26162889
I don't think you can use wmi since it was first introduced in Windows 2000.

Microsoft has a tool to scan for microsoft software on pc's in the network (it's limited to 250 computers, so I don't know the configuration of your network.)
http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/msia.aspx

You can also use nmap (http://nmap.org/) it's main purpose is to detect security holes in a network, but it also reveils the OS of the computers in the network.
0