[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I replace the andriod os with wm 6.5 on the samsung moment? If so, how?

Posted on 2010-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can I replace the android os with wm 6.5 on the Samsung moment? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:AB_One
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 26162958
In a word - no.  WM needs to be ported specifically to a particular mobile phone and unless Samsung do this, then the chances of this being done is virtually nil.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26163205
jakethecatuk is right, this would be the same as trying to Load Windows XP on a Sun SPARC Enterprise T5140 server... The hardware is incompatible with the software.... the same is true with all of the devices, can't load WM on Blackberry or IPhone either....
0