?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SBS Mail Store unmounting

Posted on 2010-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am running Windows 2003 SBS and recently our exchange mailbox store has bee dismounting once a day.  I checked at it seems to be backing up properly can someone offer some insite as to how I can resolve this issue?

When I mount the mailstore it works fine for a day or two hen it cuts off again.
0
Comment
Question by:Deatherage
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahdvic
ID: 26163114
Need more info.  How big is the store?  what time is the store dismounting?  is it during the backup?  How much hard drive space is there available?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26163122
Also what versions of Exchange std or enterprise?  What are the event ids genrated in the app logs when the stores dismount?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 26163128
I am running MS SBS but I looked in the event viewer app and there is an error stating I am exceeding my 18gig limit. and the store will be dismounted.  If I install Exchange service pack 2 will it increase my database size to 75 gigs?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26163143
Exchange 2003 with no service packs? Upgrade to SP2 its very easy and will fix the issue.:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288486.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26163180
This is probably due to your information store reaching it's limit.
In Exchange 2003 prior to Service Pack 2 this was limited to 16 GB
 
Check the application log on your Exchange Server for the following:
 
Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Event ID: 1112
Description: The database "Mailbox Store (Server Name)" has reached the maximum allowed size. Attempting to unmount the database.
 
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: ESE
Event Category: Space Management
Event ID: 445
Description: Information Store (3160) The database D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb has reached its maximum size of 16383 MB. If the database cannot be restarted, an offline defragmentation may be performed to reduce its size.
 
If this is the case then Services Pack 2 can be applied for Exchange Server 2003 from here: http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?familyid=535BEF85-3096-45F8-AA43-60F1F58B3C40&displaylang=en
If you are running Small Business Server 2003 then you need to ensure that you have SP2 for Exchange along with SP2 for Windows and SP1 for SBS: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/sp1/default.mspx
 
Once you are running SP2 for Exchange you can increase the size of your Information Store Limit but following this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375 upto a maximum of 75GB

if your at the 75GB limit then you will need to ask your users to archive or delete some mail.  You can speed the process up by right clicking on the information store select properties and set both the deleted items retention periods to 0 then set the maintenance schedule to run every 15 minutes.  Once you have made those changes restart the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service.  Then check back in about an hour for event ID 1221 this will tell you how much free space you have in the store.

You will only create free space by a combination of the deleted items retention and getting users to delete/archive mail and removng any mailboxes that are no longer in use.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26163188
If your store has reached it's 18GB limit you already have SP2 installed (prior to SP2 the limit was 16GB) and all you need to do is add the registry keys in the link I posted above and restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26398256
If the store is dismounting once per day and is then able to be remounted then this is because it has reached it's soft limit, therefore Comment ID: http:#26163180 is the correct answer.
0