Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to recapture key code to Apple's microsoft office

Posted on 2010-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
is there a program I can use to discover my product key on my MAC for microsft office i installed last year? My second computer is succefully running Office. can i look up the code on my second Apple computer so that I can key in the code for my first computer
0
Comment
Question by:Martykatz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26163259
As far as I know you can't recover it but this guy was able to copy over the information needed to do a reinstall on his computer...  no key needed to be entered since it was a re-install... Hopefully this will help  you too...

http://griffmiester.com/2008/04/17/lost-the-product-key-for-microsoft-office-2008-for-mac/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
ID: 26165290
Ok, I will give it a try. However I am trying to help out my daughter and I am not a MAC user. Could you simply break down the steps I need in laymans terms (baby steps would be even better) :) thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 26165594
Short answer is NO .. you cannot recover the full product key from MS Office on OSX.

The method described in the link by ICaldwell above is the only way to "Transfer" the license to another computer.

You'll still need to have the MS Office installation DVD to hand in case a repair/reinstall is required
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
ID: 26166180
Just to clarify my situation. I purchased the CD and installed it successfully in my MAC last year. Last week my hard drive crashed and purchased a new hard drive and threw out the old one. I still have my Office MAC CD but not the Key. Anyway to discover what the old key number was. I however have a second Apple Computer with the same Office software Installed. Can I extrapolate the KEY from my second Apple Computer? By the wat this CD I purchased allows it to legally be installed into 3 diffrent computers.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26166451
You cannot EXTRAPOLATE the serial key. If you have the CD then you should have the serial on the box/packaging.  If you've lost the packaging then you need to contact Microsoft as there is NO way to recover the full serial.

Sorry but this issue has been raised and answered before on this website and others. Answer is always the same. OSX office.... No password recovery is possible.  
0