?
Solved

what process does excessive read/writes to disk

Posted on 2010-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
in fseventer i can see hundreds of files being constantly created and deleted under /private/var/tmp which bogs down my whole system

all files have names like sqlite_*  where * is a 15 characters random string

the only sqlite executable is under /Library/FileMaker Server, but ps -ef | grep sqlite returns nothing

when i log in as root, it's ok

how can i find out what process is doing that and how can i stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:iamari
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26163217
Try using Activity Monitor found in \Applications\Utilities
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marook earned 500 total points
ID: 26163220
Hi,

You can use fs_usage for that.

Here is a nice write about it:
http://jonathanj.com/how-to-monitoring-disk-access-in-mac-os-x/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 26163225
@strung:

Paths in OS X have forward slashes..  ;-)

/Applications/Utilities

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 26163237
@strung:
How would you use Activity Monitot for that?

It has NO indication of WHAT application makes the disk access, just that it happens.
Unless you Find the app and check the open files.. but you still need to track it down first..  :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26163544
You are right on both counts. I suppose that whatever is doing the reads and writes is also liklely hogging CPU time, so you might check the processes that are using the most.

Is it possible that you are shy of real RAM and that is forcing FileMaker to write a lot of temporary files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 26163560
Well,

It could be a RAM issue, but I would then assume you see a lot of swap files used in /var/vm as well, and That you would be able to see in Activity Monitor as Page In/Out

I'm not sure what FMS (version 10?) is using SQLite for but maybe the Tomcat settings or something..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kraftyman
ID: 26164857
Filemaker does not use sqlite. It must be something else. Lots of applications use embedded sqlite as the data back end.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26166043
rather easy to stop filemaker server and see if it goes on.
I never heard either of fms using sqlite unless they would use it to query external odbc sources when using external sources on fm server? in this case, if it is permanent, something is forcing fms to refresh constantly? stop sharing dbs one by one to see the guilty one.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26166096
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26166100
Are you using an anti-virus program?  If so, try temporarily disabling it to see if the problem resolves.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:iamari
ID: 31672015
thanks everybody, fs_usage produced an activity log and i was able to find the culprit, an Adobe product
0