?
Solved

ODBC connection to Oracle 9 db trough Cisco VPN and ISA

Posted on 2010-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need to establish ODBC connection from one server trough ISA server and Cisco VPN  to remote Oracle 9 db. VPN works fine, i can connect to remote network, I think that I have some problems in the ISA configuration which blocking traffic to the remote database. The same thing works fine from the another PC (directly connected to the internet, without ISA, so I think that everything is fine with credentials). This issue is very urgent, thank to all of experts for quick response.
0
Comment
Question by:sbajsic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 26165351
In most cases this is caused by the Oracle Listener working as portmapper only. That is, the connect port (1521 by default) is not used for data, only for getting information about the dynamically negotiated ports to contact Oracle DBMS. You can switch that behaviour off, but that requires to modify the target listener config, and a restart of the DBMS instance.
If that is an option, you need to set a registry value:
HKLM\Software\Oracle\{KEY_«OraHomeName»|«OraHome»}\Use_Shared_Socket=REG_SZ:TRUE
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 26165354
... on Oracle Server side. And restart Listener and instance.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 26170532
If it is that urgent, call Microsoft and pay for an incident to be raised.
Alternatively, telling me the version of ISA Server and the level of Service pack applied would be helpful.
Assuming it is a supported version (and not ISA2000) then open the ISA gui - select monitoring - logging - click on start query. Make an attempt to create the ODBC connection - what do you see appear in the realtime log in respect to the attempt?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbajsic
ID: 31672023
Thank you guys. The problem was probably in the fact that Cisco VPN client was installed on the ISA server and that cause multiply problems. I have moved Cisco VPN client to another PC in the network and everything work fine.
0