[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net handheld sample application cannot find.Net Compact Framework

Posted on 2010-01-02
14
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am working with a Symbol 8846 handheld with Microsoft CE.Net version 4.2 and Visual Studio net 2003 professional edition and want to modify an existing Motorola Sample included in the SDK EMDK M 02005.  When I run the program in Visual Studio ,net, the program "runs" as expected.  

The Symbol 8846 was discharged, so the existing configuration with the Compact Framework was probably lost.

I compile a .CAB file and copy it to the Symbol 8846.  When I run it, I get a pop-up with the title CE Setup and the text:  "The .NET Compact Framework could not be found.  Please install the .NET Framework and run the installation again."

Can you help?  How do I install the .NET Compact Framework.  I don't recall this happening before.  I believe I got around this by running another example app which configured things properly.
0
Comment
Question by:DLJ
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raymond-Holmboe
ID: 26163588
Try deploying your app from Visual Studio, if you set it up right it will install the newest compact framework version that you have on your desktop. It will even install the newest sql CE if you are using that.

Here's how: right click on your project from visual studio and select "Properties".
Then go to the "Devices" page.
Check the "Deploy the latest version of the .NET Compact Framework (including Service Packs)". Then go to the build menu, and select "Deploy".

You should see that it installs the latest .NET CF version on your handheld in the "Output" window.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26163705
THanks - trying now
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 26163707
you can go to eg

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SmartDevices\SDK\CompactFramework\2.0\v1.0\WindowsCE\WCE400\ARMV4

and copy this cab to the device and install it there.

Or as previous post suggest, run it from VS and it should deploy it (if selected in project settings of course)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26163781
Thanks for your help.  I am using visual studio .net academic 2003 - english and maybe that explains why I cannot find the ARMV4 file.

I am not sure how to set properties.  See attached file.  Am I in the correct location?
scanner.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raymond-Holmboe
ID: 26163827
Yes, click on "Build" in the menu, and then one of the options are "Deploy". Click on that, and have your device cradled first.
If there's no deploy in the build menu, just try to run it by clicking "F5". It will both deploy and run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26163960
THanks
THe 8846 is connected and activesync is working.
Set device to Windows CE .NET device
Set it to debug version

Set the build to VB_SCANNSAMPLE1

THen I hit deploy - shows no build errors , but nothing changes on CE Device




0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26163965
THen, Hitting f5 gave me an error code

There were deployment errors.  COntinue?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raymond-Holmboe
ID: 26163970
What is the deployment error? Maybe it's not enough free disk space on the device. Look in the output window what happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26163971
I came across this in the notes.
.NET Compact Framework 1.0 SP3 Redistributable
Brief Description
The Microsoft® .NET Compact Framework 1.0 SP3 Redistributable includes everything you need to run .NET Compact Framework applications, including the Common Language Runtime and the .NET Compact Framework class library.

SHould I run this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raymond-Holmboe
ID: 26163976
Yes, you can try to manually install it on your device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26163981
Am I right in using compact framework 1.0?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 26164000
yes, since it is WinCE 4.2. You can check in your references where it is taken from
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 26164040
Cool- Thank you - I am making progress.  

It ran, but I got

Typeloadceexception
could not load type
symbol barcodereader from assembly

I am planning to shut down the machines and reboot.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 2000 total points
ID: 26164072
you probably need to deploy additional assemblies from Symbol SDK for scanner. I advise you to check the project references to get the full list. Most of them will be from cf.net, but some are Symbol related (like scanner)
0