?
Solved

RDP with Samsung SCX-4623F

Posted on 2010-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
2,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all,
I cannot get remote desktop to share my local Samsung SCX-4623F printer.
When I open the RDP session, the Samsung does not appear as a printer. My other printer does.
My local machine is Windows 7. The remote machine is XP.
Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26163584
Install the right driver (xp one) on the remote machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 26163623
It already has XP listed under additional drivers
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26163637
Please confirm you check "printers" under : local Resources tab in the options of the Remote Desktop Connection dialog box
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26163639
The Samsung SCX-4623F AIO uses host-based printing (via Samsung's own SPL printer language)
Because some of the printing process is carried out by the host machine it is attached to it can't be used for printing via RDC or terminal services etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 26163701
I have double checked the specifications of both my printers. They both use SPL (SAMSUNG Printer Language) .

One works in RDP, the other dosn't.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26163724
Which is the other printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 26163726
SCX-4521F and SCX-4216F both work fine. SCX-4623F does not, and it has the same specifications as the SCX-4521F
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 26163731
I manually installed the drivers in the rdp session and now it works...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26163757
Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26163785
and apologies for the poor steer!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26163806
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
0