?
Solved

Cannot send and receive email using Exchange. Looking for advise

Posted on 2010-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have installed Exchange 2003 then Exchange 2007 in the past in my test environment and it worked great but not this time.  
I recently installed Exchange 2003 and it can send and receive internaly and externaly fine. ( Exch 2003 only)
When I installed Exchange 2007 SP2 I pointed it to use my Exchange 2003 as a bridgehead but email internal or external does not flow between Exch 2003 and Exch 2007.
I can send from my Exch 2007 mailbox to himself but not any other Exchange servers in my environment. ( I also installed Exchange 2010 and its behaving the same way)

I read about and ran Exchange 2007 commands to setup "Interop RGC" Now when I look at the Routing Group in ESM 2003 I can see the connector from Exch 2003 to Exch 2007 but that did not fix my issue.

I've compared my environment to a friends and it looks just like his but his works.

I have my Exchange 2003 on a hardware server which is also my domain controller and my Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010 are on VMWare server. Not sure if that matters.
DNS entries are correct for all servers.

What would be my next troubleshooting step ?

Thanks

Herb


0
Comment
Question by:Herbd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Illusionist earned 1336 total points
ID: 26164263
1) have you created send connector on the Exchange 2007 / 2010 Box?
2) In the Exchange 2007/2010 -> Server Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Receive Connector -> default connector -> is the Annonymous checked in the permissions tab?

from the 2003 box send an email using telnet and see if it is received on the 2007 box
Telnet (IPaddress of 2007) 25
check and see if mail is delivered?

Also do a message tracking and see where the mail is stuck.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Illusionist
Illusionist earned 1336 total points
ID: 26164282
Do you have a smarthost installed between your exchange 2003 and the other servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Herbd
ID: 26164306
I have a send connector. Its the same one as my Exch 2003.
I added the Annonymous checkmark in the permissions tab.

I don;t know how to send email using telnet and I have to mention that I'm using Dyndns for my external email and its using port 10025 coming into my environment on the Exch 2003. I'm sending out using port 25. ( I get hundreds of spam emails if I open port incoming port 25)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Herbd
ID: 26164318
My Exch 2003 send connector is my ISP's "smtp.eastlink.ca" on all Exchange servers.
Should it be something different on the Exch 2007 / 2010 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Herbd
ID: 26164392
I Googled how to send email using telnet and went through the steps. It says "Queued mail for delivery" and all my previous attempts at sending email get stuck in the queue and then bounce back as undeliverable

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: test
Sent: 12/28/2009 6:51 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  user3 on 12/30/2009 6:51 PM
  Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified. Please retry or contact your administrator.
  <pmcserver.proactivemedia.local #4.4.7>

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maumen
maumen earned 664 total points
ID: 26173040
0
 

Author Comment

by:Herbd
ID: 26177002
OK all Exchange servers are working. Exch 2003, 2007 and 2010.

I had to use Dyndns and port 10025 to get email to me on a non-standard port and avoid spam emails.
I have only opened port 10025 and not port 25 on my firewall but I had not configured port 25 in Exchange 2003 default SMTP, only 10025.
Now that I added port 25, I can send emails out from any server.
I had ran the script to create the Interop connector but it did not work so I deleted it.
I just ran the script again on my Exchange 2007 and now I can send and receive emails on all Exchange servers.

I'm not sure what is different between the first Interop and the second but it works !

Thanks everyone for the replies.


0