Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup POP3 on Exchange 2007 / SBS 2008 Server

Posted on 2010-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just recently upgraded from an SBS 2003 box running Excahnge 2003 to an SBS 2008 box running Excahnge 2007. Exchange 2007 is quite a bit different and I haven't been able to figure out how to setup POP3 accounts for each of my users. In the event our server goes down, I use a secondary external mail server and those messages can only be downloaded via POP3. In Exchange 2003, it was pretty easy - add a POP3 connector and within the properties of that connector, add each user, their password, and assign a mailbox to deliver POP3 mail to. Excahnge 2007 is obviously quite a bit different. How would I go about setting up POP3 service for all of my users?

Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:brownmetals
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26163655
Go to the Windows SBS management console | Network | connectivity | POP3 connector | View POP3 Connector properties. There you can add and configure users.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26163689
As RobWill has already told you where to look for it and configure it, I thought the following link might help you more :

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/07/01/sbs-2008-introducing-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26164672
You will only be able to setup the POP3 connector to deliver to users that appear in then console.  After a migration you will find that to get them to appear in the cnsole you will need to apply a role to them as per: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/09/22/why-are-some-of-my-users-not-displaying-in-the-sbs-console.aspx

You can then configure the POP3 connector as per: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/07/01/sbs-2008-introducing-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 26166775
This worked great. I also saw that MAPILabs has a POP3 Connector App, but it's $200 for SBS boxes. I don't mind spending the money if something works a lot better, but the built in SBS POP3 connector works just as well.

Thanks for your help.
J
0