?
Solved

Dell Studio 15 - 2 external monitors

Posted on 2010-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Studio 15 laptop that has a built in ATI Radeon HD 4570 video card.  It also has an external VGA port and an HDMI port.  Would I be assuming correctly that I could drive two external LCD monitors simultaneously with on hooked up to the VGA port, and the other hooked up to the HDMI port?
0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 26163748
You would think that but worryingly reviews and the Dell website say
"An external display can be added by either VGA or HDMI"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 26163760
Interesting.  Can anyone confirm?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26164285
I can confirm that has been the standard configuration in laptops for years now.
- If they'd done something special it would in bold print in their ads.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26164696

Actually, according to http://ati.amd.com/products/mobilityradeonhd4500/specs.html the chipset supports one integrated LVDS display output & two integrated DVI display outputs. I'm not sure if the memory space for one of the DVI is shared with the LVDS, I'll so a bit more research.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 400 total points
ID: 26164769
I called a friend who has a Studio 17 with an Intel video chipset and had him try. It looks like when you attatch a monitor to both outputs, one of them is mirrored on the LCD image, do you don't get three video memory pages. Sorry.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 400 total points
ID: 26165178
Yup, that would be the standard configuration for laptops since the '90's.
The intent is to mirror the internal display + have a TV-out.
Older laptops used S-video or RCA component jacks for the TV-out, now they are using HDMI instead.
It's really the same layout but now supporting HD TV resolutions.
0