?
Solved

NTbackup errors when backing up exchange.

Posted on 2010-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey,
Im struggling to find a solution to the error below that come up towards the end of running an exchange backup on sbs2003.

Any ideas

Mitch
----------------------

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "exchange 2.1.10 MH.bkf created 03/01/2010 at 12:29 AM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup of "SERVER\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 03/01/2010 at 12:29 AM"
Media name: "exchange 2.1.10 MH.bkf created 03/01/2010 at 12:29 AM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 03/01/2010 at 12:29 AM.
The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'A communications error occurred while attempting to perform a local backup.

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupRead()' additional data '-'The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'A communications error occurred while attempting to perform a local backup.

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupRead()' additional data '-'
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 03/01/2010 at 3:47 AM.
Directories: 0
Files: 2
Bytes: 19,533,214,462
Time:  3 hours,  17 minutes, and  25 seconds

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 26163812
I think you are either looking at a hard disk drive problem or a store problem here.
Have you taken the store offline and run eseutil /g to see if the database integrity is good?
Which version of Exchange are you running and is it Standard or Enterprise?
If Enterprise, I would create another Storage Group and move the mailboxes to the new store then try backing up the new store.
If Standard, you will need to dismount the store, run eseutil /p, then eseutil /d and then isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests (run until there are 0 errors and 0 fixes in the last line of the output).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 26164641
I assume standard as its just SBS2003 premium.
Can running that scan and fix hurt anything?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 668 total points
ID: 26164660
Hi,

There are some issues like one you are having have been reported with ntbackup, one more suggestion I will add is that if you have any Antivirus software installed on your system then disbale it for the time being and then check, also run a Microsoft update(not windows update) from Microsoft online site and make sure you have all latest patches with reagards to Windows and Exchange are installed on your server.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26164992
Running eseutil /p is not the nicest thing to run against a store and can result in data loss. but we need to rule out database corruption as the cause, so I think you will need to run it if you want to get rid of the errors.
You will need 110% free disk space to run the commands, so please make sure you do.  If you don't, you can either run them with the /t switch followed by "x:\pathtodrivewithmorespace\temp.edb"
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 664 total points
ID: 26166196
Hi,
 What are the other errors that you are getting in EventViewer. What does running ExBPA show?
Use ESEUTIL with ISIINTEG, http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html. But before that answer by 2 questions.
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0