?
Solved

sharepoint 2007 webpart to write xml

Posted on 2010-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm wondering if anyone has a good example for a Sharepoint 2007 web part - I need one that can write xml.

Ideally - I am envisioning a form where users can enter data and instead of the data going to a db - I want it to output xml. I guess I would also need it to utilize a CRUD model (create, read, update and elete) of the data that was entered into this webpart.

Is something available like this - that isn't too complex.
0
Comment
Question by:dylanone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 252 total points
ID: 26166757
You can do this 100% in Sharepoint without resorting to XML.  What Microsoft does in their free sample templates is they separate the data from the UI by using a Sharepoint lists that isn't shown on the UI navigation to hold the data then uses a page with a Data View Web Part to show the data.  Instead of using XML or a DB for the data you use what is effectively a hidden list.

You can then author your own custom forms for the hidden list (or control access to the defaults) to execute the CRUD operations.

Download the free Templates from Microsoft and take a look at how they did it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 26168428
What is going to consume the XML?  As Tedbilly suggests, it's pretty easy to create custom forms for a list.  Once your data is in the list, it's accessible as XML if you like, or as just about any other data structure you like.  You can retrieve the data via a web service.  
You don't need any templates to do this...it works out of the box.  The specific approach you choose is more governed by the consumer of the XML...
Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dylanone
ID: 26171217
OK - thanks - I was thinking xml because the data being enetered is going to be a lot - example more then 1000 rows and in my experience having more then 1000 items in a list is a big no no.

I'll take a look at the MS samples as mentioned.

Any other words of wisdom - I'm all ears at this point.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:rdcpro
rdcpro earned 248 total points
ID: 26172518
A list can have a very large number of items.  There is a performance limit of around 2000 items in a single view, but in most cases on a large list, you want to filter the views...who want's to browse through thousands of items?
We have one list right now with about 50,000 items in it.  It's a list to store email alerts from one of our systems.  No problems.  If your farm isn't heavily used, I doubt you'll really run into any significant problems.
Mike
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26172929
I agree that any view of the data that exceeds 1000 items wouldn't even fit on a page for display and should be paged.  Plus a 1,000 items would be a HUGE XML file.  XML files are brutally inefficient at storing data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dylanone
ID: 31672042
Thanks!
0