[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a recycling bin in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have not found the recycling bin on my Windows 7 PC?

Is it still used? Is there another way?

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 26163896
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26163908
Yes there is - installed by default.  No different to XP or Vista.
On a default installation, this should be one of the only icons sitting on your desktop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sohibe1911
ID: 26163910
Yes there is recycling bin
Press right click on your desktop and chose personalize
up left you'll find change desktop icons you can show the recycle bin from there .
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26163912
0