Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export/backup messages in ms outlook

Posted on 2010-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear Experts,
I am looking for better ways to download all my messages to a PST file or to a backup file that I
can import back to MS outlook or to gmail.
I have a very large mailbox 8GB and need all content.
Thank you
Roy
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26163885
If you create a Unicode .PST file and export all your data to it, then the limit of the file is 20Gb according to Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336
That should be fine for your 8Gb of data.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26163988
You could also use the Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders Backup tool

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/ha010875321033.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elbison
ID: 26164503
Break your 8gb .PST into multiple .PSTs (maybe 4-6 of them) categorized at the top level by your needs / wants.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26166111
Hi,
8GB of inbox, well you should ideally create seperate OST files, based upon some logic maybe Yearly PST Files, so that you can have more than 1 PST File.  See, first download all mails to PST (single), then use File->feature from Outlook to move mails past a date Ex: All Mails from 2006 and earlier to one PST. Once that is done, then second pst for 2007, by doing all before 2007 and so on.
See 20GB is the limit, but anything beyond 4 GB is still not considered safe.
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0