?
Solved

Mailflow problems from Exhange 2003 Mailboxes to Exchange 2010 Mailboxes

Posted on 2010-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Currently have mail flow working from the 2003 server outbound. From the 2010 server outbound and mail from the 2010 server to 2003 mailboxes. But for the life of me mail will not flow from the 2003 server to the new 2010 server. What gives? All mail that is being sent is going into a Q called "Messages with an unreachable Destination"

Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:advlegal
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Illusionist earned 375 total points
ID: 26164280
Do you have a Smarthost between the Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010 server?
If yes then you will have to remove the smarthost from the Default virtual Smtp server and then create another send connector exclusively to send out emails to the internet through the smarthost.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 375 total points
ID: 26164700
Check the default Virtual SMTP Connector.

In Exchange System Manager under Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > Servername > Protocols > SMTP

Right cluck the virtual server and select properties, then under the delivery tab make sure you don't have a smarthost configured.

Exchange will use this configuration for internal delivery between servers, this configuration should be set under Connectors in Exchange System Manager as an SMTP connector or in Exchange Management Console under Orgsnisation Condiguration > Hub Transport > Send Connector

if you make changes make sure you restart the SMTP service
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 26166126
Hi,
You need to create a RGC from 2003 to 2010. If it is there, delete and recreate from 2010. That should take care of it. Refer to this link, same applies for 2010 http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/01/430185.aspx
Can you also run ExBPA and 2003 , to see what it throws.
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:advlegal
ID: 26167395
No Smart host on the SMTP virtual servers on Exchange 2003. Went ahead and removed all connectors and recreated it from the 2010 Cmdlet with the following command. Still no mas. Now mail is not flowing from 2010 back to 2003 as it was before.

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "Interop RGC" -SourceTransportServers "Ex2007Hub1.contoso.com" -TargetTransportServers "Ex2003BH1.contoso.com" -Cost 100 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 26167804
Hi,
Make seperate RGC, one from 2010 and one from 2003
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:advlegal
ID: 26167841
Is this what you were assuming:

Name                      SourceRoutingGroup         TargetRoutingGroup
----                      ------------------         ------------------
Interop RGC               Exchange Routing Group ... ADVLEGAL(Legacy)
Interop RGC               ADVLEGAL(Legacy)                   Exchange Routing Group ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:advlegal
ID: 26168144
Got it working. Removed my Outbound Connector on the Exchange 2010 server. This connector goes to Postini. Recreated that connector and wa la. Not sure why doing that would have had any effect on mail flow between the servers but it did. But it seems to have resolved everything now. Granting the points to everyone that provide feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:advlegal
ID: 31672050
Provided me with information to put me on the right path for the solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26168173
Hmm, are your mails going out from that connector still ? Please check
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 33892240
Hi,
I am getting the same issue. Mail flow is working fine from exchange 2003 but not able to send mails from 2010 to 2003 users. I have also tried to re-creation of routing group connectors whit removing the older one that creates by default during installation, we have a send connector that points to postini but the exchange 2010 is not using this connector. we have also checked the permissions in adsiedit that was also correct.
plz suggest what to do now.
0