Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Most Recent Record In a Table

Posted on 2010-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a table that shows sales data. I want to see a list of the most recent sales record for all customers. How can I do this.
Thansk!
0
Comment
Question by:evend
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 26164149
The easy way is to add a group on the report by customer
Then add a sort descending on sales date
Put the information in the group header and you will have the latest sale

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 26164462
try this.
select t1.*
  from YourTable as t1
 inner join (select Customer,max(Sales_Date) as Sales_Date from YourTable) as t2
    on t1.Customer = t2.Customer and t1.Sales_Date = t2.Sales_Date

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26164620
Select * From Table Order By Sales_Date Desc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:louisgh
louisgh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26164952
you can sort the fields ascending by date of the sale, and put your fields in the header section .. it will give the first record of your sorted data ( recent sale )
0