Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All my <?php mail() ?> quit working with Godaddy Linux shared hosting with little support. Any thoughts on how to proceed?

Posted on 2010-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
I was having great success sending emails through several custom pages, a CMS (Open Atrium), and a custom email newsletter sender on my website. Today I tried to send out a small newsletter mailing and it failed when I ran a test to myself. No errors, but no email. The same goes for my contact page, and my CMS. Nothing has changed except that I don't get emails now.

I tried calling customer support. I haven't exceeded any quotas or email sending limits. Everything is "working". They won't support this issue however because they don't support "custom scripts".

For kicks I tried a simple script (below) in my root directory. No errors. No emails either.

I'm stuck.

Any thoughts on how to proceed? Do I need to call again and talk to someone else? I haven't had any issues until just recently. Do I need to switch hosting services?
<?php
mail("my@emailaddress.com", "Test Message", "This is a test message. Can you see me?"); 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ultrus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
VanHackman earned 1336 total points
ID: 26164491

Hi, Try using the simple e-mail function that attached to the message, and let me know
what do you get.


You must use it as:

send($author,$YourEmail,$TheEmailTo,$Subject,$message);
<?php

function send($autor,$email,$destino,$asunto,$mensaje){


     $headers .= 'Return-path: '.$autor.' <'.$email.'>' . "\r\n";
     $headers .= 'X-Mailer: QUALCOMM Windows Eudora Version 7.1.0.9' . "\r\n";
     $headers .= 'Date: Tue, 15 May 2007 16:31:02 -0600' . "\r\n";
     $headers .= 'To: '.$destino . "\r\n";
     $headers .= 'From: '. $autor . ' <'. $email . '>' . "\r\n";
     $headers .= 'MIME-Version: 1.0' . "\r\n";
     $headers .= 'Content-type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1' . "\r\n";
     

     if(mail($destino,$asunto,$mensaje,$headers))

	{
          return true;
	}
     
   	   else {
          	  return false;
     		}

} 

?> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Ultrus
ID: 26164513
Hello VanHackman,
Thank you for your feedback. I tried your script with the function call you mentioned at the top. No errors. No email.

My next effort is to use Godaddy's supported email script. If that doesn't work, I can call them and have them troubleshoot the issue more.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:VanHackman
VanHackman earned 1336 total points
ID: 26164522
Mmm... Did you look in your "SPAM FOLDER" for the email?

Because if you didn't get some warning running my script and if you didn't get the email (even like spam), the problem is definitely in the email server of your hosting company.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 26165500
@ultrus: I have had similar experiences with GoDaddy support - PHP sessions start failing and they declare that they have no responsibility because they do not support custom scripts.  I have spent hours of my life on the phone with fools, explaining to them that "MySQL has gone away" is not a problem in my "custom script" and the list goes on and on.  Honestly I cannot believe they pay these people to provide "support."  

I use and like ChiHost.  Many of my colleagues like DreamHost.  I cannot use Dreamhost because they have a rigid "400 emails a day" policy and I send thousands for my church and for clients, but other than that restriction, they would be perfect.  I have had some good experiences with HostGator.

So to your most essential questions...

Do I need to call again and talk to someone else? - Well, you might try calling them again (and sitting on hold with a toll call) and insist that they escalate the call NOW.  It may get you to someone who can restart the server, or whatever.  But that will only work for a while.  There will be another issue, trust me, and you will be back into the same "support" that you are "enjoying" now.

Do I need to switch hosting services? - That is what I have recommended to all my clients who found themselves having support problems at GoDaddy.  Those who have switched have saved a bundle of time and money.  Those who have not still pay me by the hour while I sit on telephone hold with GoDaddy "support" representatives.

This is not to say that GoDaddy is "bad" in any way - just that they have carved out a niche as the cheapest hosting company, and their target market is hobbyists or people who do not really need to make a livelihood from their internet applications.  So go with your instincts on this, and think about all the money you save with GoDaddy, versus all the headaches you have when you have to deal with their "support."

Bet regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:VanHackman
ID: 26165544

Well, If I have to recommend some Hosting Company, it will be definitively HostMonster, I really like it, and I never have had some trouble with it. Mailing quota of 500 messages/day and a extremely good Support, you can use the live-chat support and have an answer to your problems very fast. =)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26165821
Almost any Rackspace reseller can be a competent host if your requirements fit their profile.  500 emails a day would be a crippling blow to my work, but almost anything would be better than having the server suddenly stop sending emails without warning!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Ultrus
ID: 31672075
It turned out that there was a server issue (obvious). I was pulled to post here after talking to a rather rude support person (first rude person ever I've talked to from Godaddy). A helpful person the next morning assisted me and even ran some basic tests to confirm the issue. I was back to normal very quickly.

I'll stick with Godaddy as they've been great for years. They haven't made my crap list by any means, but have made my probation list for now. :)
0