[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

h1 at top of Joomla site

Posted on 2010-01-02
17
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I have a joomla site

www.worldhealthcoach.com

How do I put an H1 at the very very top of this site?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26164605
You will do this in th index.php (accessed as html in template manager asfter selecting template )file of your  template

Just put <h1> around whatever you wish</h1>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26164611
I should have mentioned that it will be a different H1 for each page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26164662
well then you can either do this amnually in each article  - the editor has a styles drop down menu
or do an html override for the compaonent and content headers

http://developer.joomla.org/tutorials/165-understanding-output-overrides-in-joomla.html

this will h1 tag teh page title - if you want to tage something else you will have to use seaprate temapltes for each
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26166521
Do you think I could get it to work in all browsers with a negative margin?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26167028
that question is more a css / html issue - you would just have to test and perhaps use a class for styling like <h1 class="neg-margin">put around code to enclose in override</h1> and in your css files define this class.

If there were differences in IE 6, 7 it is pretty usually to deal with this by having their own css style sheets to combat any different handling.

PS: I'm not sure why you need a negative margin - usually there is some other work around. But maybe not.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26167685
>>this will h1 tag teh page title - if you want to tage something else you will have to use seaprate temapltes for each<<

This is why I thought I had to use a negative margin. I want to put something different on each page of my site. Wouldn't that require a separate template for each page?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26168409
can you give me an example - it' s not clear to me what you are trying to do
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26168585
On my website

www.worldhealthcoach.com

I want to leave a small space at the very top of the page (above the header) and place an h1 in there. So for my home page the h1 might say

NLP Weight Loss / Weight Loss and NLP / Weight Loss Coach / Wellness Coach

Then on my about us page, I'd have an h1 at the very top of that page, that says,

Bob Weikel / What is NLP / NLP Definition / Definition of NLP.

and then on my contact us page, I would have an h1 at the very, very top of that page that says,

Health Coach / Health and Wellness Coach / Health and Weight Loss Coach / Ideal weight.

and so on.

So a different h1 for each page (containing keywords for that page) and I want it above the header graphic of the page.

Let me know if that's clear.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26170552
ok but that will actualllly appear (be visible) on teh pages - right?
maybe repost this  - request attention
either you don't understand what h1 is
or I don't understand what you are trying to do
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26172595
Yes I want the H1 to be visible on the page.

Let me know if I need to repost this question.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26174998
Hmm OK -  if you are not putting this in th article or component's content - it will actaully be in the template.

So say in template 1 - in teh index.php? file you can put <h1> whatever keywords you want showing</h1> - these will appear visibly on eth website where vere you place them in the template

In template 2 - in teh index.php? file you can put <h1> whatever other keywords you want showing</h1>
etc etc and then in t emplate manager assign each to a different menu item

That's the only solution I can see
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26175078
Sounds like it will work, could you explain in detail:

>>in the template manager assign each to a different menu item<<

I assume this is what I need to do, how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 1000 total points
ID: 26175577
You will need to make copies of your template and rename each - to distinguish them.

It woudl be easiest to do this via ftp and place them in the template folder.

Via Joomla (yoursit.com/administrator - login - extensions - template manager)) select each template and edit the HTML to insert the h1 tag and keywords that you want.

so each template will be the same but for eth h1 in the html file (which is actually the index.php file of that template)

Then you just select a template ( in template manager) and click on it and under menu assignment - click select from list and then select the menu links that you want to to use that particular template
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26183095
I just thought of a problem. Wouldn't I have to edit each and every template if I wanted to make a global change?

Maybe I should use negative margins - should I post a new questions in the CSS area on that, or are you familiar enough with negative margins and cross-browser compatibility.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 26185301

I don't think I understand what you mean by negative margins - to me that's simply a matter of testing in different browsers nad tinkering with css and I don't at all understand how this connects with  your h1 tagging issue

Better just request attention fort his question so otehr repsondents can see what has been covered
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:techsathish
techsathish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26203815
Hi weikelbob,

U can create a new module positions above header and then create a module and assign to that position. Its very easy one...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 26204569
I'll do that techsathish.

Thank you.
0