[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario SR5010NX Desktop PC

Posted on 2010-01-02
13
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of my old PC is Compaq Presario SR5010NX Desktop PC. I just installed XP pro. I can't find the old recovery discs. I need to install some drivers : ethernet, pc , video.  I went here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=3377251&lc=en&dlc=nl&cc=nl
and ran setup.exe. It does not help. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 26164577
Hope this page should assist, identify the mother board by unsing intel chipset identifier and download the chipset drivers.
Additioanally, bwlo link might be useful:
http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1262498065372+28353475&threadId=1139959
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26164600
hi VBdotnet2005,

                          can i know which country the PC belongs to ?

Thanks,
tapan pattaniak
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26164618
hi VBdotnet2005,

                       Please follow this link and check it and replay your comments.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07165&tmp_track_link=ot_recdoc/c00910113/en_us/bph07165/loc:1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=2093&product=3377251


thanks,

I am waiting for your replay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 26164639
can i know which country the PC belongs to ?

US
first I need to install Network driver.

I tried these, but did not help.

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1262498698685+28353475&threadId=1139959

GeForce 6150SE nForce 430

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_nf4_winxp32_8.26_11.09.html



http://tinyurl.com/2v9my5 << AUDIO


http://tinyurl.com/2p5u57 << UAA


http://tinyurl.com/2nplzd << LAN

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26164647
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 26164659
It is not helpful. My Compaq PC does not have internet connection yet. I  need to install network driver.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26164677
hi VBdotnet2005,

                          Contact HP with the below link.  ( follow support technician  after u buy)

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/contact_us.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 26164690
i got my nic to work
"
Got Ethernet working. As suggested, I forced the Realtek driver from the list of available network drivers. I used the Realtek RTL8139/810"
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 26164698
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 33083100
1. dowload  Realtek RTL8139/810
2. installed wireless card
3. installed intel graphic driver
http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/detect.htm
0