[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Window Server 2008 64bit Standard

Posted on 2010-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
This security update "Security update for windows server 2008 64bit standard edition (KB967723) " is not updating and got this error " Errors found:  Code 80070490

please help regarding the same.
0
Comment
Question by:QADEER
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26164615
Refer below,might be helpful:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958044 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 500 total points
ID: 26164630
Hi,

Are you trying to update this patch from Microsoft site or downloading manually and then installing! I would recommend you to download this update from Microsoft site: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=35c1d5a9-a953-4fc6-90c0-d2358c7b89e6&displaylang=en

and then run and see if you face any error.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QADEER
ID: 31672081
good stuf faraz
0