Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Contactless smart card reading distance

Posted on 2010-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
If you were able to increase the battery size on a smart card would you be able to increase the distance from which it could be read say from 100ft away?
0
Comment
Question by:aantos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 320 total points
ID: 26164663
No. Max distance on contactless smart cards is usually measured in inches, for a good reason. The theoretical maximums are inches to feet, and real-world are far lower. The longest range I've heard about is 30ft theoretical maximum, but realistically it's much lower.

Increasing just the output power won't give you much improvement and can actually cause a large number of invalid reads - the encryption mechanisms used rely heavily on a number of factors, including tight timings. Changing these out of spec can easily cause invalid reads. There are other factors than just output power to worry about.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 180 total points
ID: 26165625
aantos,

Geowrian's comments are on target. But RFID technology can provide the range you are looking for (Active RFID can provide an even greater range). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio-frequency_identification

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 26166823
@lherrou
You are absolutely correct - we just started going to active RFID. Basically, it's range is most limited by your wireless infrastructure. I didn't mention this because 1) We haven't deployed it yet, and 2) the question was about contactless smartcards, and going to RFID does require some significant changes/additions to get the initial infrastructure going.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 26166833
Based on the asker's comments in their other Q (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_25016041.html), it sounds like RFID would not accomplish their goals anyway - they need an active transmission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aantos
ID: 26167239
Thanks for the discussion.  Both of you have it pegged - I didn't want to invest in a whole new infrastructure to accomplish this basic task task.  The next phase requires two way communications to accomplish.
0