Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Site check

Posted on 2010-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,

I have Active Directory distributed in 95 sites with sex domains (parent with 5 child domains). I need to check the site configuration and replication, and how I can do this with simple way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26164836
In what way do you want to check?

All the information is in Active Directory Sites and Services.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26164844
You could use repadmin to check replication.  reapadmin /replsum for starters.
Brandon Shell has a powershell script that will check AD latency for you more on that here
http://bsonposh.com/archives/276
There was a great discussion about that over at active dir in the fall
http://www.activedir.org/ListArchives/tabid/55/forumid/1/postid/36611/view/topic/Default.aspx
In terms of checking the configuration of the site that is more up to you because there are different site designs.  We use hub/spoke where I am and create site links between our regional sites and our core/HQ site and from there the KCC does the rest.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Charlesd earned 1000 total points
ID: 26168775
Basic way of checking is the following procedures:

-- Dcdiag analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to assist in troubleshooting.Dcdiag consists of a framework for executing tests and a series of tests to verify different functional areas of the system
-- Netdiag helps to isolate networking and connectivity problems by performing a series of tests to determine the state of your network client. These tests and the key network status information they expose give network administrators and support personnel a more direct means of identifying and isolating network problems.
-Repadmin
To list any replication errors enter Repadmin /SHOWREPS and the FQDN of the domain controller you want to check. You will see a listing of each inbound connection and its status.

Administrators can use Repadmin to view the replication topology as seen by the Domain Controllers. Repadmin can also be used to manually force replication between Domain Controllers.

Repadmin can also be used to monitor the health of an Active Directory Forest.

The operations replsummary, showrepl, showrepl /csv, and showvector /latency can be used to check for replication problems.

Please update for further queries.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChandarS
ChandarS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26169028
You can also document the AD Site and replication topology by the below tool.

Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=cb42fc06-50c7-47ed-a65c-862661742764&displaylang=en

Regards,
Chandar Singh
0