Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php without-mysql or gd

Posted on 2010-01-03
9
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

my phpinfo() shows that the following files are not available on my redhat server.
'--without-mysql' '--without-gd'

how can i install those?
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 668 total points
ID: 26165089
You probably have both installed, but they are not activated.

You should stop your webserver (probably apache) and recompile it with --with-mysql and --with-gd options, or something like this.

If your server is not a production server, best option could be to install xampp from http://www.apachefriends.org. Xampp is a prepared easy to install package with php+mysql+phpmyadmin and a lot of lybraries.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 26165156
I used yum to install php, and if i use yum to reinstall apache what option do i need to add to enable with-mysql and with-gd?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 26165167
no, this isif you recompile it.
You can see the php installation and configuration documentation at http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.php
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 668 total points
ID: 26165177
Instructions on how to install with YUM are

http://www.howtoforge.com/installing-apache2-with-php5-and-mysql-support-on-fedora-11-lamp

But in essence

yum install mysql mysql-server
yum install mysql mysql-server

For GD I would guess either

yum install php5-gd

or

yum install php-gd
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 26165185
Hmm... submitted that last post before finishing...

If the above does not work (due to the --without-mysql' '--without-gd being flagged up) then either compile it as suggested above of remove it and do a complete installation with YUM. With repository managers there is really no reason to compile anything. On Debian I find the quickest way to install MySQL, Apache and PHP5 is to type

apt-get install phpmyadmin

and the dependency manager installs everything else so that phpmyadmin can run.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 26165473
Note that MySQL is not part of the default installation of PHP any more.  See instructions here:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/mysql.installation.php

Best, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 26169331
To revise you guys, I have already installed Apache php and MySQL using Yum command, I don't want to recompile Apache using source code because is too complicated for me to connect Apache and php and MySQL.  I installed php-gd using YUM command, but still shows '--without-gd' on my phpinfo() page.  Is there any way to enable gd without recompiling Apache or php? if not, is there a command can be used with YUM to enable gd on php.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 26170619
I think the easier way should be to install xampp (http://www.apachefriends.org).
Is this a production server or a testing/development server ?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26170664
@rawandnet: Did you restart everything?  If you did that and still found no GD, the install did not work, but if you have not restarted yet it is worth trying.
0