[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Enable Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe By javascript code

Posted on 2010-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I use the command :

var oExcel = new ActiveXObject("Excel.Application");

to create an excel file using a javascript code..

I realize that this would only work if the client's IE browser has the "Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe" option selected. This option is disabled by default

Is there a way to achieve the same goal using javascript so that I dont have to go to each client to tell them they must change their browser's security settings?
0
Comment
Question by:louisgh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 26165028
Honestly, the best thing would probably be to tell them to add your site to the trusted sites security zone. Changing that setting on the Internet (or Intranet) zone leaves them potentially vulnerable while on other websites.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26166771
Hello louisgh,

If you're a domain you can achieve geowrian's proposition with a GPO : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274846

Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:louisgh
ID: 26347710
I'm not a domain .. but I tried to add my site to the trusted sites and it didn't work!!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 750 total points
ID: 26350802
My opinion is that you are kind of stuck without a way to automate it. This leaves you with 2 main options:

1) Post instructions on the website with how to add the site as a trusted site and to change the trusted site settings to allow that permission. I was using IE6, whcih already has that permission set ion the trusted sites zone - maybe IE7/8 still have it disabled by default.

2) Create an application or script (see AutoIt) to add your site as a trusted site and change the permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:louisgh
ID: 31672098
I will try .. thnx
0