?
Solved

how to avoid  blinking of form for displaying before executing following programming?

Posted on 2010-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how to avoid  blinking of form for displaying before executing following programming.
my aim is the form  should not  display when my project is running.
ok, but before  "me.visible=false"  the form was blinked just  half second for displaying
how to avoid that blinking for displaying?

Private Sub Form1_Activated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Activated
        Me.Visible = False
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Tamilselvan
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 500 total points
ID: 26165090
Try some of the tips in this thread:

[VB.NET] How to hide startup form?
http://forums.devshed.com/net-development-87/vb-net-how-to-hide-startup-form-80304.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lenordiste
lenordiste earned 500 total points
ID: 26165098
I usually do this and have no blinking (I converted this from C# with VS in hand, hopefully i did not mistyped something):

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
            Me.Hide()
            Me.ShowInTaskbar = false
            'your code
       End Sub

form load occurs before the activated and shown events. Using the combination of Hide (or visible=false if you wish) and ShownInTasbar=false seems to ensure your form won't "flicker". Also, doing this the activated event won't be raised.

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26165786
I've found that setting Opacity to 0 (zero) at design-time works best (also suggested in nordtorp's link)...

...but if you never want the form to display anyways then you can use a class that inherits from ApplicationContext() and pass that to Application.Run().  Disable the application framework in project properties and start with sub main.

Or you can put your code in the Application.Startup() event which fires before the form is displayed.  Then, at the end of that event just set "e.Cancel" to True and the app will exit without ever displaying the form designated as the "startup object".

What does your app do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamilselvan
ID: 26180904
mister idle mind , your answer is satisfy me . but i want answer in vb.net2003 windows applicatin \.
your answer is c#.net
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26181433
No...my answer applies to VB.Net as well...but only in 2005 or above.

For 2003, you can just add a Module with a Public Sub Main and then in Project --> Properties change the "Startup Object".  Then you won't get a Form unless you explicitly show one with Application.Run().  If no Run() is called then the app simply exits when the last line of "Main" is executed.
0