[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid system disk, replace the disk, and then press any key error

Posted on 2010-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I don't have any CD's or DVD's in any disk drive and yet I get this error on boot-up. I don't put any CD's, etc. except for professionally made versions such as MS office installation disks. How can I get rid of this error?
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26165350
Hi,

If you don't have any disk then also disbale them from the BIOS, we used to get this message for the floppy disk while we hadn't got any installed, so we had to disable the floppy from BIOS and error gone.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26165353
Hi again,
Is there a floppy disk or external storage devices plugged in?
If so remove them.

Bios option is a good point to :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 26165478
no floppy disk or external storage device plugged in.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 26165480
Could this have something to do with the bios configuration?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 1000 total points
ID: 26165604
I think so.
Go into thge bios and set the hard drive as first boot device.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26166309
Hi,

As I told you in the first post make sure that all devices which you don't use are disabled under system BIOS settings.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 26169999
I disabled the floppy disc drive in the bios, and I also set the HD as the first boot device. That did the trick. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26170473
You're welcome!
0