Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare image cannot ping host OS (and vice versa)

Posted on 2010-01-03
17
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am unable to ping a VMWare image from the host OS and also cannot ping the host OS from the VMWare image. The VMWare image is set up for DHCP. I have attached the output from an ipconifg /all from the guest VM image.
ipconfig-guest.txt
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26168924
More details needed.

What is the mode of connection you are using to connect the the Host.

Bridged, NAT, something else. You should get it in the Nic controller properties of the VM.

Post an IPconfig of the Host too.

Ravi.



nic-properties.PNG
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26169666
All of the above... and what is the host OS -- do you have a software firewall on there?  

You have IPV6 turned on the guest, you probably don't need / want that on - remove it in properties on there against the NIC.

Can you PING by IP the 192.168.233.2 address, can you PING through onto the hosts real network, eg. to your internet router IP address?

Unless specifically needed to NAT etc. I normally run VM's "bridged".  Firewalls etc. on the host shouldn't get in the way.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 26273669
The network connection is NAT.
I've attached an ipconfig /all from the host OS.
I turned off IPV6 on the guest.
Firewalls have been disabled on the guest and the host.
I can ping from the guest to the internet router IP address.
ipconfig-host.txt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26274660
There is no connection showing as connected there on the "host" machine?

What address / interface are you trying to get to from the guest - the LAN interface seems to be set to DHCP and disconnected

Also I don't see there any VMWARE interfaces.

And how does it get from guest through to the internet router then?!

Did you happen to have ethernet disconnected when you did this ipconfig?

Please explain how the items are connected, e.g. mine is:

VM's
|
Bridged interfaces
|
Host PC
|
LAN connection to switch
|
cable to power-powerline adaptor
|
power cables
|
cable to power-powerline adaptor
|
ADSL2+ router
|
ISP

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 26275207
I disabled the wifi connection when I did the ipconfug /all on the host. I thought it might present some security issues....
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26275640
ok.... that was what we needed to see though really.  So.. you don't have a LAN connection on there at all, only wifi. Does this go to your own router, I.e. it gets a 192.168.x.x address for instance typically or a public internet address?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26275641
ok.... that was what we needed to see though really.  So.. you don't have a LAN connection on there at all, only wifi. Does this go to your own router, I.e. it gets a 192.168.x.x address for instance typically or a public internet address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 26275846
Is it necessary to have the host machine connected to the internet in order to have the VM and the host machine talk to each other? I'm running VMWare on my laptop but I would think that I should be able to communicate with the virtual machines even if my laptop is not connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26276383
You just need at least one interface 'up' and the vmware interfaces - the ipconfig you showed doesn't show any host interfaces with addresses to ping - can it ping itself for instance?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26276393
You just need at least one interface 'up' and the vmware interfaces - the ipconfig you showed doesn't show any host interfaces with addresses to ping - can it ping itself for instance?

Can you see the inerfaces for NAT such as 192.168.233.2 when you do ipconfig at once the internet is up etc?

Could you check the ipconfig /all at a point where the vm can ping out to the internet, or your router please.   By all means change the ip's if there are any showing - if they are local ones 192. 10. etc. then no security issue.

Also a
route print
command output on the host would be useful - again at the point when the guest is able to talk out..

You can always amedn any ip addreses in there or email it direct to address in my profile if you don't want to piblish it (click on dragon-it link above)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26280892
Just in case, you don't have an UP connection, you can install the "Microsoft Loopback Adapter" as a Virtual NIC on your Host. This will always be up.

Install this using the

1. Contol Panel >> Add Hardware
2. Select - Yes, I have already connected the Hardware
3. Select - Add a new Hardware Device
4. Select - Install the hardware that I manually select from a list (Advanced)
5. Select - Network Adapters
6. Select - Microsoft -- Microsoft Loopback Adapter
7. Click Next on the following screen
8. Click Finish to complete the installation of the Hardware.

You will find it listed in Network Connections under "Local Area Connection"

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26281145
Ravi, thanks was going to suggest that once we had worked out what was going on - the vmware interfaces should be "up" anyway regardless of the LAN connection though normally, maybe this a different vmware version to I use that doesn't have the virtual adaptors?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281263
Hi dragon-it

I could not follow you here -- "maybe this a different vmware version to I use that doesn't have the virtual adaptors?"

Please elaborate,

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281431
Sorry was just a general comment.  In my old (licensed) vm 4.5 workstation and (free) vm server 1.0 installs I have "VMware Network Adapter VMnet1" etc for interfaces other than "bridged" - these were not showing in the list he gave in ipconfig /all before.... I havent used the later workstation products but afai remember server 2.0 had the interfaces still too.  If those are prsent and 'up' the host should be accessible on them.

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:opike
ID: 31672110
Discovered the problem... the VMware adapters on the host had been disabled (duh).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 26314004
Ahh that would be why they didn't show up in the ipconfig then :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26315612
Just for the other people who are reading this thread, the author had his vmware interfaces disabled. He enabled and got it working then.

Ravi.
0