?
Solved

Safari unable to display pages of regional language

Posted on 2010-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I am trying to browse a website which is in my mother tongue (Telugu) using Safari, but the page is displayed with lot of Junk characters.(See Picture1.png attached)

The same can be viewed properly by IE on my windows desktop.

Even I tried with Opera browser on my mac book but the same result. (See Picture2.png)

In both the screen shots attached, the junk characters displayed in the page should actually be displayed similar to the ones displayed in the left selection menu (in blue color)

Requested help to resolve this.

Thanks
Rishi
Picture-1.png
Picture-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26165945
Have you tried this page

http://www.sakshi.com/Main/fonthelp.aspx

and loaded their font.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DooDah earned 668 total points
ID: 26165950

>> The same can be viewed properly by IE on my windows desktop.
For  IE it is TOOLS > INTERNET OPTIONS > LANGUAGES

For  SAFARI it is EDIT> PREFERENCES > APPEARANCE > DEFAULT ENCODING > UNICODE-UTF8

For  OPERA it is VIEW > ENCODING > UNICODE > UTF-8
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 1332 total points
ID: 26166045
Changing the default encoding doesn't work, but using their font does. I tried both

See screenshot of latter.
Screen-shot-2010-01-03-at-16.48..png
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 26167795
Hi Philip_Spark,

Thanks for the Info.

But how can get the font file the site is using and where I need to copy so that Safari can pick it up.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DooDah
ID: 26168131

Hello RishiBang,

You can download the font file at:
http://www.sakshi.com/fonts/SW908.TTF

To install the above TTF Font on Safari navigate to C:\Program Files\Safari\Safari.resources, download the font and place them in the Safari.resources directory.    The Encoding is UTF-8.

I support websites in 45 different languages that I support, let me know if you are stilly having problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 26186354
Hi Doodah,

I have downloaded the font from the link you have given but the path you have given for updating Safari looks like windows.

Can you pls provide the path to place the font in Mac leopard??

Apart from the sakshi.com, I used to visit eenadu.net. If possible provide the link for downloading the font for that.

Thanks in advance

Regards,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 1332 total points
ID: 26186392
place in

Library/fonts
0