?
Solved

way to list all computers in AD

Posted on 2010-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Dear All,

Im looking for a way to list all computers type I have in my domain, the result like:
XP SP1 100
2000 PRO 200

Note: I have 6 domains which I need to know the clients in each of them

Can you help please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26166116
Use that same great adfind tool I suggested for the users question last night
adfind -default -f objectcategory=computer   name operatingsystem -csv >  c:\ComputersOS.csv
That will give you a csv on your C drive with the machine names and the OS.
 Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26167572
Im gonna go with my old standby of the DS series of tools again.

The queries would be something like this

windows 2000
dsquery computer * -filter "(&(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=windows 2000*))"

windows xp
dsquery computer * -filter "(&(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=windows xp*))"

server 2003
dsquery computer * -filter "(&(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=windows server 2003*))"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChandarS
ID: 26168545
Hi,
You can also use a web Base application name as ADManager Plus to get the reports of Computer Account in Active Directory forest.
Its free for 30 days &.
http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/download.html

Regards,
Chandar Singh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26169021
I just looking for count of the OS
XP - 200
Win2000 - 462

Just Count
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26169446
Dear mkline71,

The result appear like:
CN=ZAJIL,CN=Computers,DC=noce,DC=com,"ZAJIL","Windows Server 2003"

is there a way to make better than this, like

ComputerName                           OS
Zajil                                    windows 2003


Also, is there a way to count the result:
windwos 2003 ---- 512 computers

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26169479
adfind -default -f objectcategory=computer   name operatingsystem -csv -nodn  >  c:\ComputersOS.csv
Try that to get rid of the DN, and open it using excel.
No way to get the count like that but if you do something like
adfind -default -f  "&(objectcategory=computer)(operating system= Windows Server 2003)"  -c
That will give you a count of Windows server 2003 machines (-c switch is for count in adfind)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26169555
I try this

adfind -default -f  "&(objectcategory=computer)(operating system= Windows Server 2003)"  -c

the result:
0 Objects returned

Sure i have a lot of windows 2003
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170066
Best Way is create 3 saved Queries in ADUC

For XP
(&(&(sAMAccountType=805306369)(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=Windows XP*)))

For Win 2000
(&(&(sAMAccountType=805306369)(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=Windows 2000*)))

For Win 2003
(&(&(sAMAccountType=805306369)(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=Windows Server 2003*)))

To create Saved Queries
Goto ADUC -> Right Click Saved Queiries -> New -> Query
Name : XP
Select "Define Query" -> in find Select "Cutom Search" -> Goto Advanced

Now Copy paste any of the above query (XP or 2000 or 2003)

Click OK twice...!

Follow the process for other Operation system also...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26170196
Dear premglitz.

it's work fine.

can you please tell me how to check for:
windows Vista
windows 7
windows NT

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26171624
HI Arabsoft-ACS,
Find the query for the Vista & Windows 7

Vista:
(&(&(sAMAccountType=805306369)(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=windows vista*)))

Windows 7:
(&(&(sAMAccountType=805306369)(objectCategory=computer)(operatingSystem=windows 7*)))

am not sure about the Windows NT will let you know soon...!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26171634
Thanks for the grad and

Wish you a HAPPY NEW YEAR 2010....!

:-)
0