[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert .p65 to PDF

Posted on 2010-01-03
19
Medium Priority
?
2,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
can any body suggest me, how to convert .p65 to PDF ? Can any body guide me on that.
0
Comment
Question by:Tapan Pattanaik
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MiniDevo
MiniDevo earned 200 total points
ID: 26166759
You'll need Adobe Distiller for file conversion as this is a PageMaker file.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 400 total points
ID: 26166800
You could try and open the file in pagemaker or indesign then try from there.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 26166838
If it's a one-off and you're happy to put in online then try a trial subscription here:
https://createpdf.adobe.com/
you can upload a .p65 and get a .pdf in return
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26166927
If you have Adobe Acrobat installed then you probably have the option to convert almost any file to PDF .
Just right click on a file and select 'Convert to Adobe PDF'.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26166989
i have attached the file with .txt format, Please convert to .p65 , because EE doesnot support .p65 . so , can u convert that file to PDF and return to me.
1stThesis.txt
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26167015
Why not post it at the Adobe site?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26167046
hi MASQUERAID,

                         When i posted it tells me error. I know the languages written is not all English . so, i think that is why it gives me error.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26167086
The file has fonts missing

Also what language is it?
Screen-shot-2010-01-03-at-21.19..png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26167120
Is this a similar language?

In another question regarding type display on a web site, the site came through with similar looking nonsense text, until I installed a certain font.

I tried applying this font to your pm document within indesign and it took the font whether it is actually doing it correctly, I don't know.
Screen-shot-2010-01-03-at-21.28..png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26167156
Is this Sanskrit ?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26167189
i am analyzing and let u know very soon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26167240
These fonts must be first installed on the system otherwise conversions will not work.
So mind telling us what language is this ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26167283
I think it needs a hindi or gujarati font
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26168908
hi this is Oriya language
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 600 total points
ID: 26168952
Why not install PDF Creator & direct the output to a PDF file that is created when you select the PDFcreator as your virtual Printer.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/

Ravi.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 400 total points
ID: 26168965
You need to install this UNICODE ORIYA FONT so Acrobat can use it.
You can download it from here :
http://sushantdash.tripod.com/fonts.htm

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 26169218
hi grtraders,

                 My file is in .p65 format, but i don't have any software to open this file .p65 format. which software will support to open this file ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 600 total points
ID: 26169262
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 31672176
Thanks  All Experts to guide me solve the problem. Points to all the experts.
0